zFrame problem

AfterShot Pro Plugins
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: zFrame problem

Post by tintin »

hi,
first you should check your versions of the plugins. there are some effects not onlly wiht the latest version but also with the versions between 1.0.1.10 and the latest 1.2.x.x
the latest versions are:
zFrame: v3.2.0 ( http://aftershotpro.com/plugins/downloa ... ML.afzplug )
zShadow: v2.1.1 ( http://aftershotpro.com/plugins/downloa ... ML.afzplug )
zText:v2.3.2 ( http://aftershotpro.com/plugins/downloa ... ML.afzplug )

if this doesn't help, it is realated to the issue described above already. i'm about to search for the cause of that problem, but till now i didn't succeed, yet. i'll do my best to get it fixed.

br
tintin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: zFrame problem

Post by tintin »

hi again,

i spent many hours today to dig in the above mentioned problem.
i tried a lot of different things with one test-image that has all 3 plugins zFrame, zShadow and zText enabled and is working fine with ASP version 1.0.1.10.
then i tried several things in ASP version 1.2.0.7....
first i deleted the cache - didn't help.
then i tried many several combinations of the three plugins enabled and disabled, but also with this i couldn't find a scheme that gave me hint where to look in deeper.
in the end i closed ASP and uninstalled all plugins except the three zFrame, zShadow and zText.
then i launched ASP again and viewed and exported my test-image - and then suddenly it worked.
so i thought there is maybe a bad combination with any other plugin and i started re-installing all the other plugins step-by-step.
...and now the mystical thing.... after re-installing all the other plugins my test-image was (or should i say 'is') still working correctly and fast. so i have absolutely no glue what the root cause is/was - maybe this phenomena will appear again when i start ASP on another day.... currently it seems to work fine...

i don't know if this helps, but for now i only can recommend to follow the steps above and hope that it works for you as well.

who else has (or hasn't) this problem and give some comments on this?

br
tintin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
Hobgoblin
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:00 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: UK

Re: zFrame problem

Post by Hobgoblin »

Hello tintin,
tintin wrote:<snip>

who else has (or hasn't) this problem and give some comments on this?

br
tintin
I've had no issue with this on 1.2.0.7.
I've created JPGs using the standard ASP Batch Scripts with zFrame, ZShadow & zText all enabled.
http://lukecarville.jalbum.net/JPEG_test/ for examples.
and here is my output from ASP System Info
asp_plugins.txt
R.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PC(s): Linux Mint 18
Laptop:Linux Mint 18

Photo Software:
Darktable 2.0.4 http://www.darktable.org/
AfterShot 2 Pro

Cameras: Pentax: K-5 & Olympus TG-4
Vinny
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:00 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: zFrame problem

Post by Vinny »

Hi TinTin,

My problem is very inconsistent (with zFrame). One picture can take 5 sec to export to jpg and the next one can take 1 min+ and some just stuck in the queue...I think the main problem is zFrame.
Thanks,
Vinny
mikmak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:19 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: zFrame problem

Post by mikmak »

Hi tintin

I will try the same here and will return with a status. I have the following plugins installed:

Name: asGPS
Identifier: de.schrell.asGPS
Version: 1.4.1
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/asGPS.afplugin

Name: Black and White
Identifier: com.corel.BlackAndWhite
Version: 1.0.0
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/Black and White.afplugin

Name: Equalizer
Identifier: com.corel.equalizer
Version: 1.0.5
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/Equalizer.afplugin

Name: GradFilter
Identifier: au.com.mindsocket.GradFilter
Version: 2.5.0
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/GradFilter.afplugin

Name: Silicon Bonk
Identifier: sph.SiliconBonk
Version: 0.33.0
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/Silicon Bonk.afplugin

Name: Vigne
Identifier: com.kbarni.vigne
Version: 1.0.2
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/Vigne.afplugin

Name: Wavelet Denoise
Identifier: sph.waveletdenoise
Version: 0.31.0
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/Wavelet Denoise.afplugin

Name: Wavelet Sharpen3
Identifier: sph.waveletsharpen
Version: 1.34.0
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/Wavelet Sharpen3.afplugin

Name: zChannelMixer
Identifier: tin.tin.zchannelmixer
Version: 2.0.3
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/zChannelMixer.afplugin

Name: zFrame
Identifier: tin.tin.zFrame
Version: 3.2.0
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/zFrame.afplugin

Name: zPerspector
Identifier: tin.tin.zPerspector
Version: 2.0.1
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/zPerspector.afplugin

Name: zShadow
Identifier: tin.tin.zShadow
Version: 2.1.1
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/zShadow.afplugin

Name: zSoften
Identifier: tin.tin.zSoften
Version: 1.1.0
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/zSoften.afplugin

Name: zText
Identifier: tin.tin.zText
Version: 2.3.2
Path: <User Home>/Plugins/zText.afplugin

Regards
Per
mikmak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:19 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: zFrame problem

Post by mikmak »

Have installed ASP 1.2.0.7, nuked the cache and removed all plugins. Reinstalled Zframe/zSoften/zText/zShadow and Zperspector, but the problem persist i'm afraid.

I apply my preset using zshadow/zframe/ztext and when processing it, I can be lucky that one single image will be processed, but when i try to make a batch with 18 the program locks up around picture # 8.

The files is raw files from my Olympus OM-D.

If you try to put the preset in the outputbatch it locks up every time.

Regards
Per
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: zFrame problem

Post by tintin »

mh, now that it works on my machine.... i cannot reproduce this anymore.... could you give me one of your images with the corresponding xmp file? then i could try to test it here on my pc.

br
tintin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
Vinny
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:00 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: zFrame problem

Post by Vinny »

tintin wrote:mh, now that it works on my machine.... i cannot reproduce this anymore.... could you give me one of your images with the corresponding xmp file? then i could try to test it here on my pc.

br
tintin
Hi tintin,

Here you go, this set will lock up the output queue!

Only zFrame is used!

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/kmn9in11l12jfxq/kXpLAAfDIR

Thanks
Vinny
mikmak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:19 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: zFrame problem

Post by mikmak »

Yes I can. Download one of the images here:

www.milfly.net/file/090613_OMD_2418.ORF
www.milfly.net/file/090613_OMD_2418.ORF.xmp

Regards
Per
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: zFrame problem

Post by tintin »

hi,
thanks or the links. i will test it latest over the weekend... before i will probably not be able to get it done.
thanks for your understanding.

br
tintin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: zFrame problem

Post by tintin »

hi,

finally i had the time to try the images posted above on my machine.
i can reproduce the failure and i'm about to deeply dig in the problem.
i also already find a hint where the problem could be located, but i need some more time for further investigations and trials.
i'll keep you informed as soon as i have news.

br
tintin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
mikmak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:19 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: zFrame problem

Post by mikmak »

Thanks for taking time to look at this problem.

Regards
Per
Vinny
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:00 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: zFrame problem

Post by Vinny »

tintin wrote:hi,

finally i had the time to try the images posted above on my machine.
i can reproduce the failure and i'm about to deeply dig in the problem.
i also already find a hint where the problem could be located, but i need some more time for further investigations and trials.
i'll keep you informed as soon as i have news.

br
tintin
I will buy you a beer :lol:

Vinny
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: zFrame problem

Post by tintin »

hi,

i'm happy to announce that i could fix the problem. since the login to the official plugin site of corel-asp is not valid any more i have to publicize it first via dropbox.
the new version is for first for Win and Linux only, the Mac version will follow soon!

the change-log:
  • fix: asp hangs up during export of image(s)
  • fix: about-dialog freezes in some linux configurations
...and here is the link...
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/804 ... WL.afzplug

i hope it fixes these issues.
br
tintin

p.s. @Vinny, you can upload the beer here... https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?c ... KGDQ2A6AVQ ;-)
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
johanthor
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:53 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77 DH3
processor: Intel 2600K
ram: 24 Gbyte
Video Card: Nvidia 660 GTX
sound_card: Soundblaster Audigy
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 512 Gbyte
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP ZR24w

Re: zFrame problem

Post by johanthor »

Thanks tintin! A beer is on it's way... :-)
Regards,
Johan