Texa only works for GUI but no on output

AfterShot Pro Plugins
AndiB
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:38 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI Z77 G45
processor: Intel I7
ram: 16GB
Video Card: GForce 9600 GT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell U2410
Location: Kornwestheim

Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by AndiB »

Hi everybody.

I have a problem with Texa.
I can load an overlay image (signature) and see it on the screen, but not in the final output (jpeg or tiff).
I am runnting the latest ASP Version and texa 1.0.3 with the replacement Texa.so to get png to work, since I run it on linux.

Any ideas?

Cheers.
Andi
AS running Linux Kubuntu 12.10 (64bit), Intel I7, 16GB RAM, SSD
Monitor: Dell U2410, calibrated to avg. dE of 0.42 using DispcalGUI and ColorMunki Display
D800 with Nikon AF-S 16-35/4 VR, Nikon AF-S 50/1.8D, Sigma OS 70-200/2.8 OS EX HSM
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by tintin »

can you post your AfterShotPro.log file?
corel changed some pipeline settings with the two latest versions. so texa is now maybe behind the pipeline step 'WorkingToMonitor'. i had have the same problems with some of my plugins, too.

br,
tin.tin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
AndiB
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:38 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI Z77 G45
processor: Intel I7
ram: 16GB
Video Card: GForce 9600 GT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell U2410
Location: Kornwestheim

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by AndiB »

Hi TinTin,


here we go. Opened ASP, selected an image which has Texa applied, created an jpeg output and closed ASP.

Thanks a lot for taking the time!!!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
AS running Linux Kubuntu 12.10 (64bit), Intel I7, 16GB RAM, SSD
Monitor: Dell U2410, calibrated to avg. dE of 0.42 using DispcalGUI and ColorMunki Display
D800 with Nikon AF-S 16-35/4 VR, Nikon AF-S 50/1.8D, Sigma OS 70-200/2.8 OS EX HSM
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by tintin »

yeah.... in line 419 to 423 of your log-file you see the root cause of your problem.... (this is a crop of the order how the different pipeline stages are placed)

Code: Select all

0.645: 47 :  "zShadowFilter"
0.645: 48 :  "zFrameFiltera"
0.645: 49 :  "zTextFilter"
0.645: 50 :  "WorkingToMonitor"
0.645: 51 :  "TexaFilter"
the Texa plugin is indeed placed behind the pipe stage "workingToMonitor", but this stage and all behind is not executed when you make an output, because it will be written in a file not to the monitor....
there is an update of Texa needed to fix that.

br,
tintin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by tintin »

SadMan,

if you fix that, it could make sense to place Texa even before zText (maybe zFrame and zShadow as well), otherwise people will not be able to write text on Texa-layers....

br,
tintin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
AndiB
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:38 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI Z77 G45
processor: Intel I7
ram: 16GB
Video Card: GForce 9600 GT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell U2410
Location: Kornwestheim

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by AndiB »

tintin wrote: there is an update of Texa needed to fix that.
br,
tintin
Is there any other way how I could influence the pipline without an update of Texa?

THX,
Andi
AS running Linux Kubuntu 12.10 (64bit), Intel I7, 16GB RAM, SSD
Monitor: Dell U2410, calibrated to avg. dE of 0.42 using DispcalGUI and ColorMunki Display
D800 with Nikon AF-S 16-35/4 VR, Nikon AF-S 50/1.8D, Sigma OS 70-200/2.8 OS EX HSM
afx
Posts: 1675
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:38 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: FirePro 4900
Monitor/Display Make & Model: NEC PA301w, ColorMunki
Location: München

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by afx »

AndiB wrote:Is there any other way how I could influence the pipline without an update of Texa?
No ;-(

cheers
afx
Send bugs to the Monkey // AfterShot Kickstart Guide // sRGB clipping sucks and Adobe RGB is just as bad
Bibble since 2005 // W7 64 on quad Phenom // Ubuntu 14.4 on quad i7 and dualcore AMD // Images
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by tintin »

Is there any other way how I could influence the pipline without an update of Texa?
...going back to version 1.0.1.10...
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
binoyte
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:53 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by binoyte »

AndiB wrote: with the replacement Texa.so to get png to work, since I run it on linux.
Where did you get it ? I'm interested in very much !
Darktable 3. Bye bye aftershot.
AndiB
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:38 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI Z77 G45
processor: Intel I7
ram: 16GB
Video Card: GForce 9600 GT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell U2410
Location: Kornwestheim

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by AndiB »

You can find it in the old bibble forums as posted also here in the new ASP forums.

Try this :http://support.bibblelabs.com/forums/vi ... 60#p101060
or search "Texa png"

Cheers.
AS running Linux Kubuntu 12.10 (64bit), Intel I7, 16GB RAM, SSD
Monitor: Dell U2410, calibrated to avg. dE of 0.42 using DispcalGUI and ColorMunki Display
D800 with Nikon AF-S 16-35/4 VR, Nikon AF-S 50/1.8D, Sigma OS 70-200/2.8 OS EX HSM
binoyte
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:53 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by binoyte »

thanks
Darktable 3. Bye bye aftershot.
AndiB
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:38 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI Z77 G45
processor: Intel I7
ram: 16GB
Video Card: GForce 9600 GT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell U2410
Location: Kornwestheim

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by AndiB »

Does anybody know if sandman has any plans to update Texa to work with 1.1.0.30?

Cheers, Andi.
AS running Linux Kubuntu 12.10 (64bit), Intel I7, 16GB RAM, SSD
Monitor: Dell U2410, calibrated to avg. dE of 0.42 using DispcalGUI and ColorMunki Display
D800 with Nikon AF-S 16-35/4 VR, Nikon AF-S 50/1.8D, Sigma OS 70-200/2.8 OS EX HSM
Gerard2
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:03 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.61GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: Ati radeon x1950xtx 512 mb
sound_card: onboard
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell FP2007

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by Gerard2 »

is sadman even a member on this forum? I think he did the last update from the bibble forum....
Gerard2
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:03 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.61GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: Ati radeon x1950xtx 512 mb
sound_card: onboard
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell FP2007

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by Gerard2 »

apparantly not....

so after a great update (?), a very useful plugin has been crippled for no apparant reason......
AndiB
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:38 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI Z77 G45
processor: Intel I7
ram: 16GB
Video Card: GForce 9600 GT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell U2410
Location: Kornwestheim

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by AndiB »

Is there any chance that I could get the source code?

I am by no means a experienced programmer but I could at least try to debug te existing code.


Cheers Andi
AS running Linux Kubuntu 12.10 (64bit), Intel I7, 16GB RAM, SSD
Monitor: Dell U2410, calibrated to avg. dE of 0.42 using DispcalGUI and ColorMunki Display
D800 with Nikon AF-S 16-35/4 VR, Nikon AF-S 50/1.8D, Sigma OS 70-200/2.8 OS EX HSM