New AutoLevels plugin

AfterShot Pro Plugins
roland65
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:34 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit

New AutoLevels plugin

Post by roland65 »

Hi,
since the builtin AutoLevel function is quite buggy in ASP 1.0.x, I have implemented mine, called AutoLevels, which does the same and is, hopefully, working as expected. Of course, this is the first version, so there may be room for improvements.
Here is the link for the Linux and Windows version : http://roland65.free.fr/AutoLevels-0.1.afzplug
Have a nice day,
RB
kaymann
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:25 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8P67 PRO REV 3.1
processor: Intel i-7 6800K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: NVidia GeForce RTX 2060
sound_card: Onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3.5 T
Monitor/Display Make & Model: MSI MAG 341CQ & Dell 2470
Corel programs: PSP 2019 Ult, Painter 2020, CorelDraw X7

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by kaymann »

Here is what it downloads as:

AutoLevels-0.1.zip

Renaming to Autolevels-0.1.afzplug

Renaming works great

Uninstall/Reinstall - Got it now

Thanks
Last edited by kaymann on Tue May 01, 2012 3:35 am, edited 5 times in total.
afx
Posts: 1675
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:38 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: FirePro 4900
Monitor/Display Make & Model: NEC PA301w, ColorMunki
Location: München

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by afx »

kaymann wrote:Your plugin is not downloading correctly and something is getting lost iin the translation... Renaming does not seem to help...
No need to rename, just make sure your browser does not mess up because it detects this as a ZIP file.
Downloads fine here in FF.

cheers
afx
Send bugs to the Monkey // AfterShot Kickstart Guide // sRGB clipping sucks and Adobe RGB is just as bad
Bibble since 2005 // W7 64 on quad Phenom // Ubuntu 14.4 on quad i7 and dualcore AMD // Images
elslunko
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:32 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: S
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by elslunko »

Works great! Thank you.
Ianr
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:09 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell 30

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by Ianr »

Works nice. For me defaults of 0.001 and 0.01 sits nice. Thank you.
FalCT60
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 11:29 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by FalCT60 »

afx wrote:
kaymann wrote:Your plugin is not downloading correctly and something is getting lost iin the translation... Renaming does not seem to help...
No need to rename, just make sure your browser does not mess up because it detects this as a ZIP file.
Downloads fine here in FF.
Hello,

Yes, IE detects it as zip and will save it as a zip file, while FF behaves the right way.
So, for IE users, just Save as and, in the filebox, replace [i].zip[/i] with afzplug and you're done.

Regards,

J.-Luc
patrickh
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:45 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Macintosh
processor: 2.93 GHz Intel Core i7
ram: 4GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
sound_card: MacNone
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1Terabyte
Monitor/Display Make & Model: iMac 27"

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by patrickh »

Any chance of a Mac version please?


patrickh
Tadjio
Posts: 1202
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:23 pm
operating_system: Windows 8 Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte
processor: Core i7 2.8GHz 860
ram: 8GB
Video Card: ATI HD5570
sound_card: Sound
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2.5TB
Location: UK

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by Tadjio »

roland65 wrote:since the builtin AutoLevel function is quite buggy in ASP 1.0.x, I have implemented mine, called AutoLevels, which does the same and is, hopefully, working as expected. Of course, this is the first version, so there may be room for improvements.
Thanks, Roland, I have implemented it successfully under Windows, after renaming .zip to .azfplug.
Is it possible to display a Histogram with it?

Whne you say ASP 1.0.x is buggy, are you referring to 1.0.0.39 or to 1.0.1.10?
I have only done a very quick comparison of AutoLevels with ASP AutoLevel and skin colour is definitely better.
Tadjio
PSP X7.2 Ultimate user
AfterShot Pro 2.1 ASPirant
Windows 8.1 64-bit Pro
Canon EOS 100D, Olympus E-PM1 & iPhone 6
kaymann
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:25 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8P67 PRO REV 3.1
processor: Intel i-7 6800K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: NVidia GeForce RTX 2060
sound_card: Onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3.5 T
Monitor/Display Make & Model: MSI MAG 341CQ & Dell 2470
Corel programs: PSP 2019 Ult, Painter 2020, CorelDraw X7

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by kaymann »

Tadjio, if you do the customToolsUI.txt you can place your plugin right under the histogram in the standard tab, or if you have a plugin in a special tab that needs a histogram nearby you can place the "Histogram.ui" in any tab right above any plugin!
Last edited by kaymann on Sat May 12, 2012 3:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tadjio
Posts: 1202
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:23 pm
operating_system: Windows 8 Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte
processor: Core i7 2.8GHz 860
ram: 8GB
Video Card: ATI HD5570
sound_card: Sound
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2.5TB
Location: UK

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by Tadjio »

Thanks, kaymann. The trouble is I haven't settled my customToolsUI.txt, partly because I haven't yet decided my 'priorities' and workflow in ASP and also because I keep adding new Plugins.

What I have done is taken F-P's suggestion for the Bez plugin and built my own Plugin section. I added Curves.ui to the Info.afpxml for AutoLevels.afplugin and it works very well. I then added Exposure.ui as well as that seemed useful.

If anyone would like more details, please ask :)
Tadjio
PSP X7.2 Ultimate user
AfterShot Pro 2.1 ASPirant
Windows 8.1 64-bit Pro
Canon EOS 100D, Olympus E-PM1 & iPhone 6
gareth
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 4:48 pm
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Acer Aspire TC-605
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 12Gb
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: a few TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC 2369M sRGB

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by gareth »

This looks good to me for dull day work.
Is it up or downstream of Bez? - the two would be working together for me.
Is there any chance of storing a default pair of values ( in the plugin data folder )
I have made 'on' and 'off' presets as most of my images would take the same 01 an 0001 setting
but it would be tidy to support a stored default I think ( or just me being lazy?)
ex-Bibble - mostly OLY E-510 and E-M5 + Win 8
ferdinand-paris
Posts: 224
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 4:37 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: GA-X58A-UD3R
processor: 3.20 gigahertz Intel Core i7 960
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GS
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio on-board
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2500 Gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Eizo CG222W

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by ferdinand-paris »

gareth wrote:Is it up or downstream of Bez? - the two would be working together for me.
You can check this yourself by looking in the AfterShotPro.log file, as plugin order is listed in there. Look for the section that lists the plugins in order from 1 to n, which comes after the plugins have been registered. Note that the Bez "Early" option gives you a choice of where in the processing pipeline it executes - there are two possible spots. IMHO you would want this plugin before Bez.

F_P
grooveman
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:59 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by grooveman »

Bravo! That does a much better job on certain photos! Thank you!

It looks like it is better at preserving the tonal curve than ASP's. On pictures that are blown-out, your plugin really shines, because it seems a little more "contrasty" than ASP's.

G
Last edited by grooveman on Mon May 07, 2012 8:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
patrickh
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:45 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Macintosh
processor: 2.93 GHz Intel Core i7
ram: 4GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
sound_card: MacNone
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1Terabyte
Monitor/Display Make & Model: iMac 27"

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by patrickh »

Mac version anyone?

patrickh
patrickh
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:45 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Macintosh
processor: 2.93 GHz Intel Core i7
ram: 4GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
sound_card: MacNone
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1Terabyte
Monitor/Display Make & Model: iMac 27"

Re: New AutoLevels plugin

Post by patrickh »

Bump for Mac version, please


patrickh