zFrame (v3.2.0)

AfterShot Pro Plugins
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

zFrame (v3.2.0)

Post by tintin »

http://www.aftershotpro.com/plugins/ind ... lug=zframe

hi,

so here is the update of zFrame including the fix for that stupid 100%cpu usage issue.
i really hope it is gine now.

a disclaimer and the version history can be seen in the file readme.txt.
the last changelog is as follows...
  • bug fix for "reset color" (100% cpu) issue
  • calibration image location is moved from
    <your-ASP-settings-dir>/Plugins/zColorPickerTable.png
    to
    <your-ASP-settings-dir>/PluginData/zFrame/zColorPickerTable.png
  • NOTE: you have to run the calibration again
    (or move the already existing calibration by yourself to the
    new location)
  • small internal optimization for frame colors for previews in
    higher mip-levels
  • known issue:the color calibration currently does not work under MAC OS 10.7.x - the cause is not known yet, but it's under investigation
the new plugin is available here: zFrame v3.1.3

br,
tintin
Last edited by tintin on Sun Nov 18, 2012 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
madsec
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:35 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Macbook 5.1 - Intel based
processor: Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Nvidia Geforce 9400 Go
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 750 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Macbook 5.1 - 13 inch

Re: zFrame

Post by madsec »

Thanks a lot! Works well as far as I can see, first test didn't show the CPU problem. Thanks again!

Greets,
madsec
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21967
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 11
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte B550M DS3H AC
processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
ram: 32 GB DDR4
Video Card: AMD RX 6600 XT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB SSD + 2 TB HDD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2021; PSP 2022; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW2021
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: zFrame Update

Post by Ken Berry »

Thanks for that. Just note that I have edited the title of the post to make clear what it is all about... :lol:
Ken Berry
WilsonC
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 4:31 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 8GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung SA300
Location: Southern California

Re: zFrame Update

Post by WilsonC »

... a lovely Valentine's gift. 8)
-Christopher
bananahead
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 7:27 pm
operating_system: Windows 8 Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus P67
processor: i7 2600k
ram: 8GB
Video Card: Nvidia 650
sound_card: Asus DX
Hard_Drive_Capacity: Lots
Monitor/Display Make & Model: NEC PA272W
Location: Switzerland

Re: zFrame Update

Post by bananahead »

Ken Berry wrote:Thanks for that. Just note that I have edited the title of the post to make clear what it is all about... :lol:

Shame that there's not a subforum eh.



Thanks TinTin :D
hannes_hab
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 4:49 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK P8H77-I
processor: Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 GHz x 8
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
sound_card: Radeon HD 7700 7800 Sapphire
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2x250GbSSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG IPS 21:9 UltraWide 34UM95-P 3440x1440
Corel programs: AfterShotPro 1, 2, (3)
Location: Austria

Re: zFrame Update

Post by hannes_hab »

thank you for that update but I have an important wish:
please add the functionality we had in bibble 5: "position in pipe"
I use zFrame for nearly all of my pictures - but if I whant to use it with Texa - it does not work, because Texa is placed in front of the frame.
regards Hannes
austria

Nikon D7000 + D70, Nikon P6000, Nikon P330 (use P7800) PanasonicTZ100, Vuescan
bibble 4, bibble 5, ASP mostly on Ubuntu 14.04 ( sometimes Suse Linux 11.4 or WIN10)
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21967
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 11
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte B550M DS3H AC
processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
ram: 32 GB DDR4
Video Card: AMD RX 6600 XT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB SSD + 2 TB HDD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2021; PSP 2022; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW2021
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: zFrame Update

Post by Ken Berry »

Ken Berry wrote:Thanks for that. Just note that I have edited the title of the post to make clear what it is all about... :lol:
...And as I have repeated on several occasions over the past month or more, when the Corel execs -- and I am not one of them -- pull their collective fingers out and make a decision on sub-forums, you may get your wish. :roll:
Ken Berry
hannes_hab
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 4:49 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK P8H77-I
processor: Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 GHz x 8
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
sound_card: Radeon HD 7700 7800 Sapphire
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2x250GbSSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG IPS 21:9 UltraWide 34UM95-P 3440x1440
Corel programs: AfterShotPro 1, 2, (3)
Location: Austria

Re: zFrame Update

Post by hannes_hab »

hello tin.tin,

is there a chance to see (to show) the size the picture will get - the pictures produced with zFrame become sometimes bigger than ASP/bibble can read!

Is there a chance to see (limit, adjust) the aspect ratio the picture will get (I have fixed crop sizes) when adding frames I sometimes have an aspect ratio that I have to crop later or add space (frames) to the canvas.
regards Hannes
austria

Nikon D7000 + D70, Nikon P6000, Nikon P330 (use P7800) PanasonicTZ100, Vuescan
bibble 4, bibble 5, ASP mostly on Ubuntu 14.04 ( sometimes Suse Linux 11.4 or WIN10)
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: zFrame Update

Post by tintin »

hi,
hannes_hab wrote:is there a chance to see (to show) the size the picture will get
i'm not sure what you mean with "will get". the plugin can not tell you what the image size will be. if you move the slider for the size changed...
but...
a) the maximum size is limited to what ASP is able to handle - at least in the latest version.
b) the image size can be shown using zText using %SIZE%

hannes_hab wrote:Is there a chance to see (limit, adjust) the aspect ratio the picture will get
1) the ratio can be adapted for each frame with the ratio slider
2) you can set the settings of zFrame to "keep aspect ratio" on the settings tab - this will automatically adapt the ratio of the frame to keep the ratio that the image already has
3) you can show the current ration with zText using %RATIO%

br,
tintin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
hannes_hab
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 4:49 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK P8H77-I
processor: Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 GHz x 8
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
sound_card: Radeon HD 7700 7800 Sapphire
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2x250GbSSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG IPS 21:9 UltraWide 34UM95-P 3440x1440
Corel programs: AfterShotPro 1, 2, (3)
Location: Austria

Re: zFrame Update

Post by hannes_hab »

Thank you tintin,
"zText using %SIZE%
zText using %RATIO%"
that helps!
"keep aspect ratio"

- that doesn't work here (zFrame, zSchadow ...)
original crop 2/3 = 0,666 - after zFrame, zSchadow -> 0,63

but with the option to show the ratio using zText I have a workaround
regards Hannes
austria

Nikon D7000 + D70, Nikon P6000, Nikon P330 (use P7800) PanasonicTZ100, Vuescan
bibble 4, bibble 5, ASP mostly on Ubuntu 14.04 ( sometimes Suse Linux 11.4 or WIN10)
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: zFrame Update

Post by tintin »

hi,

finally i can provide an update of zFrame.
here is the change log:
  • well centered frames also in small zoom stages now
  • fix: potential hang up of ASP when calibration enabled but not started afterward
the latest version is available for all platforms and may be down loaded under following link
http://aftershotpro.com/plugins/?plug=zframe

enjoy framing!
tintin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!
BroX
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:56 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Colours too light?

Post by BroX »

Thanks for a great plugin. I used it often with black and/or white.

But now I want to make a coloured frame, and I notice that the colours of the frame becomes much lighter than what is selected (either from the palette or by clicking in the image). I attached a screenshot to show what I mean.

Since no one else has complained about this, does this have something to do with my settings? All tips to debug or solve this are very welcome!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
albernier
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 9:06 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: France

Re: zFrame Update

Post by albernier »

hello, I tried but did not succeed to obtain the same difference. On my computer ( W7 64bits) the choosen color is the same that the obtained one on the frame ( excuse my poor english)

Al Bernier
SteveCase
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:16 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme4
processor: AMD FX-8350
ram: 16.0 GB
Video Card: GTX 550ti
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Colours too light?

Post by SteveCase »

BroX wrote:Thanks for a great plugin. I used it often with black and/or white.

But now I want to make a coloured frame, and I notice that the colours of the frame becomes much lighter than what is selected (either from the palette or by clicking in the image). I attached a screenshot to show what I mean.

Since no one else has complained about this, does this have something to do with my settings? All tips to debug or solve this are very welcome!
Have you performed the "color picker calibration"?
Steve in Seattle,WA
tintin
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Ryzen R5 3600X

Re: zFrame Update

Post by tintin »

BroX wrote:But now I want to make a coloured frame, and I notice that the colours of the frame becomes much lighter than what is selected (either from the palette or by clicking in the image). I attached a screenshot to show what I mean.
hi,
unfortunately this is something that software developers would name "it's not a bug, it's a feature" :(
the problem in this case is that the image(s) are passing several (so called) pipe stages (although zFrame is already quite late positioned there) within the processing chain and a color-management in aftershot before it is displayed on your screen. all this does not happen to the color dialog where you can choose the color for the frame.
to get much more reliable results when clicking in the image i have implemented the calibration tool for the color picker. so, Steve Case is right... have you performed the "color picker calibration"?
when done this the results when picking a color from the image schould be much more sufficient...

br,
tintin
my plugins on the official plugins homepage
If you find my plugins helpful, please make a donation to support further developments - just click here, thank you!