Magic Move causes an error

Corel Paint Shop Pro

Moderator: Kathy_9

Marco73
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:53 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Magic Move causes an error

Post by Marco73 »

In a fresh installation of PSP 2020 Ultimate on a virgin system, "Magic Move" causes an error:

"------- Command could not be executed -----------
Command name: PasteAsNewSelection
Error text: Data cannot be retrieved from the clipboard."

Any hints?
Kathy_9
Site Admin
Posts: 2862
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 12:44 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: 8th Generation Intel Core i7 8700 3 20 GHz
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 [6 GB GDDR6 dedicated]
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP EliteDisplay E243m 23.8-inch
Corel programs: PSPX2 ~2023; Painter 2018~23
Location: USA

Re: Magic Move causes an error

Post by Kathy_9 »

If this is what I think it is, it's a known error. Do you by chance also have either Corel Painter or Painter Essentials open at the same time? If so, close them and try Magic Move again.
PSPX9 | PSP2020 | PSP2021| PSP2022 | PSP2023 & PhotoMirage installed; PSPX | PSPX2 thru PSP2019 owned but not installed
http://www.flickr.com/photos/37153430@N03/
Marco73
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:53 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Magic Move causes an error

Post by Marco73 »

No, it's only PSP running.
LeviFiction
Advisor
Posts: 6778
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:07 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Alienware M17xR4
processor: Intel Core i7-3630QM CPU - 2_40GH
ram: 6 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M
sound_card: Sound Blaster Recon3Di
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500GB
Corel programs: PSP: 8-2023
Location: USA

Re: Magic Move causes an error

Post by LeviFiction »

You're not doing this on a blank layer right?
Marco73
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:53 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Magic Move causes an error

Post by Marco73 »

Why should anyone do a "Magic Move" on a blank layer?
LeviFiction
Advisor
Posts: 6778
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:07 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Alienware M17xR4
processor: Intel Core i7-3630QM CPU - 2_40GH
ram: 6 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M
sound_card: Sound Blaster Recon3Di
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500GB
Corel programs: PSP: 8-2023
Location: USA

Re: Magic Move causes an error

Post by LeviFiction »

They shouldn't that's why I'm asking. If done on a blank layer there will be no data. Though it's possible someone might think it's similar to cloning onto a blank layer, do the selection on the layer they want to copy from, then go to the blank layer and try to do a magic move thinking it'll appear on the blank layer. Or they aren't paying attention and accidentally selected a layer where the selection is above a blank area. It's just a check.
Marco73
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:53 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Magic Move causes an error

Post by Marco73 »

OK.
Well, I checked that because it did happen to me a couple of years ago by accident.
;-)
Marco73
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:53 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Magic Move causes an error

Post by Marco73 »

Let me push this back to top, maybe someone reads the topic who did not see it before.
Help is still needed.