VS 2021 - cannot customize ProDAD Roto pen

Moderator: Ken Berry

michael_CorelVS
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2022 4:17 pm
operating_system: Windows 11
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ACPi x64
processor: i9-12900
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
sound_card: NVIDIA HD audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung Sync Master
Corel programs: VS 2021
Location: iISRAEL

VS 2021 - cannot customize ProDAD Roto pen

Post by michael_CorelVS »

My specific problem with RotoPen Effect in VS2021. OS win11-64.
When I push Customize Filter the menu of attributes does not push up.Тhe absence of a menu does not allow me to select the filter mode that I need !!
I am looking forward to your prompt
Thank you
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 22104
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 11
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte B550M DS3H AC
processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
ram: 32 GB DDR4
Video Card: AMD RX 6600 XT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB SSD + 2 TB HDD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS2022; PSP2023; DRAW2021; Painter 2022
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: VS 2021 - cannot customize ProDAD Roto pen

Post by Ken Berry »

Welcome to the forum.

After you push the Customize button, do you first draw a path and then push the Apply button? At that point the options are presented which you can then vary. See attached image. Or do you mean something else?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken Berry
tletter
Posts: 1221
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA RTX 3080
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4,X5,X6,X7,X8,X9,X10,2018,2019,2021
Location: Canada

Re: VS 2021 - cannot customize ProDAD Roto pen

Post by tletter »

michael_CorelVS wrote: When I push Customize Filter the menu of attributes does not push up.Тhe absence of a menu does not allow me to select the filter mode that I need !!
The 'Mapping Routes with the proDAD RotoPen' tutorial might be helpful: see https://youtu.be/AeqA8tmxX3Q?t=91

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter