No snapshot using VS X9

Moderator: Ken Berry

markpritch
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:51 pm
operating_system: Vista Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: MEDIONPC MS-7501 3.1
processor: 2.30 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core
ram: 4GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4550
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2.64TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Acer V203H s/n ETLF4080058480
Location: Essex UK

No snapshot using VS X9

Post by markpritch »

Hi Ken
Long time no speak.
I've not used X9 for quite a while and find recently that I am unable to locate snapshots, of videos, that I have attempted to save.
I am using Windows 10 and am quite sure I have had no problems with snapshots in the past.
Is there any fix for this?
many thanks
Mark
tletter
Posts: 1221
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA RTX 3080
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4,X5,X6,X7,X8,X9,X10,2018,2019,2021
Location: Canada

Re: No snapshot using VS X9

Post by tletter »

markpritch wrote:I've not used X9 for quite a while and find recently that I am unable to locate snapshots, of videos ... Is there any fix for this?
No fix is needed. Snapshots go where you configured the Working Folder location to be. To see this folder's location, go to Preferences -> General tab -> Working Folder

A thumbnail of a snapshot also goes into your media library and if you right-click on the thumbnail, there is the "Locate on Computer" option.

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter
markpritch
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:51 pm
operating_system: Vista Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: MEDIONPC MS-7501 3.1
processor: 2.30 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core
ram: 4GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4550
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2.64TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Acer V203H s/n ETLF4080058480
Location: Essex UK

Re: No snapshot using VS X9

Post by markpritch »

Apologies for very late response, I had missed your reply and eventually gave up on VS XP replacing it with VS 2022 Pro.

I am about to report a problem with this insofar I have tried to copy an MP4 to a regular DVD-R and get the message 'Convert Step Got Some Problems'. It appears to be an error message no 257.0.0, Would you have come across this? I am trying to download .99gb on a 4.70gb DVD.

I also had a message the other day saying, 'Not Enough Memory' when trying to make an MP4.

Is it me??

Many thanks, I will post the first item on the forum.