Can I add a codec

Moderator: Ken Berry

RobP_V8_Guy
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:43 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Z97X
processor: Intel i7 4790k
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Nvida GeForce GTX 1070 8 GB 256 bit
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 250SSD+1TB
Corel programs: Videostudio Ultimate x8.5
Location: Denver USA

Re: Can I add a codec

Post by RobP_V8_Guy »

Shoot, not smart studio, I mean Format Factory. And yes, I was trying to upload the smart package to here, not drop box
User avatar
RobertOZ
Advisor
Posts: 2281
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 12:50 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus Prime B550M-A WI-FI AM4 mATX
processor: AMD Ryzen 5 3600 3 6 GHz
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Asus Geforce GTX 1650 GDDR6 Driver 516 94
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 7 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Philips 32" IPS LED, Samsung 28" 3840x2160 UHD 4K
Corel programs: VS2018, VS2021 & VS2022, MS 3D, MCC XL
Location: Mornington, Vic. Australia

Re: Can I add a codec

Post by RobertOZ »

As Ken has stated above, you cannot upload Smart Packages to the forum, there is a limit on size that can be uploaded and that is very small, if you must, upload the package to Dropbox or similar and then just the copy the link into your next post, then we can download and test
RobP_V8_Guy
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:43 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Z97X
processor: Intel i7 4790k
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Nvida GeForce GTX 1070 8 GB 256 bit
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 250SSD+1TB
Corel programs: Videostudio Ultimate x8.5
Location: Denver USA

Re: Can I add a codec

Post by RobP_V8_Guy »

I finally got google drive and uploaded the smart package. Could someone please take a look at it?

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bwz-c ... HJCYUxwTzQ
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 13529
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 19, 20, 22 PSP2023, PI, MS3D
Location: UK

Re: Can I add a codec

Post by lata »

Hi Rob

I just had enough time to do a quick render.
I have uploaded a new Mpeg2 to my one drive along with a VSP project file
Check the video for quality,
You should be able to create a new template using the Mpeg2 video, then use the template to render your own project.
You should use the VSP as a template for your MTS project.

https://1drv.ms/f/s!ApBs8FwBwJ5jhiQlp56G7DJuVvIo

Give it time to upload.

Is this an improvement?
Regards Trevor