Texa only works for GUI but no on output

AfterShot Pro Plugins
afx
Posts: 1675
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:38 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: FirePro 4900
Monitor/Display Make & Model: NEC PA301w, ColorMunki
Location: München

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by afx »

AndiB wrote:Is there any chance that I could get the source code?
The plugin has a help/about button with his e-mail address.

cheers
afx
Send bugs to the Monkey // AfterShot Kickstart Guide // sRGB clipping sucks and Adobe RGB is just as bad
Bibble since 2005 // W7 64 on quad Phenom // Ubuntu 14.4 on quad i7 and dualcore AMD // Images
jknights
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:10 am
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Apple
processor: Intel 3.08GHz Dual processor Quad Core
ram: 24GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon X1600
sound_card: Intel HDA
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Apple Display
Location: Oliva, Valencia, Spain

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by jknights »

I doubt that Sadman will provide the code for an update.
But I dont know for certain. He always maintained his code for all platforms.
Still learning after all these years!
Gerard2
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:03 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.61GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: Ati radeon x1950xtx 512 mb
sound_card: onboard
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell FP2007

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by Gerard2 »

I have emailed sadman to ask if there was going to be an update, but havent recieved an answer.

Failing texa, and ghostwriter that I used before, I need a new " watermark" plugin that can use a picture for the watermark.
afx
Posts: 1675
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:38 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: FirePro 4900
Monitor/Display Make & Model: NEC PA301w, ColorMunki
Location: München

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by afx »

You could use the good old Bibble batch script based on Imagemagick ;-)

cheers
afx
Send bugs to the Monkey // AfterShot Kickstart Guide // sRGB clipping sucks and Adobe RGB is just as bad
Bibble since 2005 // W7 64 on quad Phenom // Ubuntu 14.4 on quad i7 and dualcore AMD // Images
Gerard2
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:03 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.61GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: Ati radeon x1950xtx 512 mb
sound_card: onboard
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell FP2007

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by Gerard2 »

always thought that would be too difficult for me....I've just had a look at how to even install the program and it is definately not for me....
susanne_j
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 3:10 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by susanne_j »

Gerard2 wrote: Failing texa, and ghostwriter that I used before, I need a new " watermark" plugin that can use a picture for the watermark.
Hello Gerard2,

if there's still some interest in the ghostwriter plugin, I would think about giving the sourcecode to the public (via my github account...)

To have it running under the actual version of ASP, it would need some(!) changes. The UI was working as I remember correctly, but the processing steps need a lot of improvements.
In the past, the plugin uses an own library for image processing, a new version should handle that through Qt and the processing has to be updated to the new plugin behaviour...

Because I do not use ASP anymore (or only for a while - who knows), therefore, I have currently no interest in getting the plugin to work (but I have a look into this forum from time to time ... ;-)

If there's someone who would like to help out / work on it, I would love to patch changes back to the code...

Best regards,
Susi.

P.S.: the current/last status could be found here https://github.com/susannej/Ghostwriter but as I remember, the old processing code from the old plugin would be helpful and is missing in the repository. If there's interest, I'll search the code and upload it into a subdirectory (old?) there...
Gerard2
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:03 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.61GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: Ati radeon x1950xtx 512 mb
sound_card: onboard
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell FP2007

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by Gerard2 »

Hai Susanne,

well i would be interested to use it, but i wont be of any use programming, so I'll just wait....
al-OuestDeden
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 4:47 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS laptop
processor: intel i7
ram: 8GB
Video Card: intel HD
sound_card: GENERIC
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 320GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LGIPS226V

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by al-OuestDeden »

hi :D
anyone found a fix ??

thx
Gerard2
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:03 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.61GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: Ati radeon x1950xtx 512 mb
sound_card: onboard
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell FP2007

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by Gerard2 »

no, I just stayed with the last version of ASP where texa works.
al-OuestDeden
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 4:47 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS laptop
processor: intel i7
ram: 8GB
Video Card: intel HD
sound_card: GENERIC
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 320GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LGIPS226V

Re: Texa only works for GUI but no on output

Post by al-OuestDeden »

thx for answering
Gerard2
'll use gimp for texture then :wink: