COOL 3d Production Studio v cool 3d 3.5

Pete Waterman
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:58 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Intel Core i7 7700
ram: 12gb
Video Card: AMD Radeo R5 435
sound_card: Realtek alc888s-VD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung
Corel programs: Video Studio Ultimate 2019
Location: Devon England

COOL 3d Production Studio v cool 3d 3.5

Post by Pete Waterman »

Hi All
after seeing some of the things from the cool 3d programs, im thinking of giving it a try?
Can anyone tell me the differance between COOL 3D Production Studio and cool 3d 3.5?(please dont say about ???? :lol: )
I would think that the plugins would be fewer in 3.5
Will the plugin madness 2&3 work with the 3.5 ver
Also is the COOL 3d Production Studio a multi language version or not ?
any advice would be great
Many thanks
Pete
User avatar
Ron P.
Advisor
Posts: 12002
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Post by Ron P. »

Well there are numerous differences besides the cost. What is your main use? Simple titles, or complex 3D animations? 3D Production Studio is capable of much more than 3D titles, where 3D 3.5 does 3D titles, as good as Production Studio, but not the more complex animations.

Downside of Production Studio, your projects take forever to render. If you have a lot of patience, go with Production Studio. IF not well maybe 3.5.

Multilanguage, I really don't know. It handles english, and that's all I needed...;)

You're probably aware they are both EOL (End of Life) products. I'm really surprised that Corel is still selling them. They no longer support either, and there will be no more patches than what's already available. Both are not Vista certified or compatible.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
Pete Waterman
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:58 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Intel Core i7 7700
ram: 12gb
Video Card: AMD Radeo R5 435
sound_card: Realtek alc888s-VD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung
Corel programs: Video Studio Ultimate 2019
Location: Devon England

Post by Pete Waterman »

Thanks for that Ron
I dont think i put it very clearly about the multilanguage part, if i buy a version in say france is it in french, or will it load in english as well like a lot of software ? (gives you the choise of what language you load it in)
Yes i know that its EOL products, not botherd about Vista either,
I take it that 3.5 will do things like the spinning globe with the words coming around it ( http://www.videographics.info/joomla/in ... info&id=87) or is this type of thing too complex for 3.5 if 3.5 will not handle this then i will have to go for the 3D Production Studio version.
User avatar
Ron P.
Advisor
Posts: 12002
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Post by Ron P. »

I'm sorry I still don't know if it is multi-lingual. I can't find any documentation that specifies supported languages.

I don't think the spinning globe animation is possible with 3.5. However it is able to import Adobe Illustrator (AI), and Asymetrical DirectX objects. It will not allow ".3ds" files.

With Cool 3D Production Studio you can convert JPG or BMP files to vector 3D objects, as well as importing 3ds files to use. It is a very powerful program, except for the rendering. It's just real, real slow...

If you haven't already done so, I would suggest downloading the free trials of each just to see for yourself just what each will/will not do..
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
plasma_video
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 5:03 am

Post by plasma_video »

I have tried 3D Production Studio on a Vista machine and it works. I have not taxed it yet, however.

Unfortunately it cannot take advantage of my Quad Core processor, so the rendering engine is still painfully slow.
rguthrie
Posts: 428
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 1:56 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Pegatron IPMTB-TK
processor: Intel Core i7 930
ram: 9GB
Video Card: GeForce GTX 750 Ti
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB

Post by rguthrie »

Pete,

Yes, you can definitely do some complicated scenes like the spinning globe with the words coming around it. However, you cannot do things like lathe a path.

Hope this helps,
Ron
SFC (Retired) Ronald Guthrie (aka Alt0S4x)

VS4SE/6-11.5+/X2-X10 Ultimate/2018-2021 Ultimate; MotionStudio 3D; PI11/PIX3;Corel PainterEssentials 4
ParticleIllusion SE; Photoshop CS5; Audacity; SonicFire Pro 6.0
Wacom Bamboo Fun Tablet
Canon Rebel T4i
Pete Waterman
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:58 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Intel Core i7 7700
ram: 12gb
Video Card: AMD Radeo R5 435
sound_card: Realtek alc888s-VD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung
Corel programs: Video Studio Ultimate 2019
Location: Devon England

Post by Pete Waterman »

Thanks all for you replys
I had 3D Production Studio bought for me, now all i have todo is have some fun & work it out :lol:
had a few minor stress point to start with but that was my own fault for jumping in & not reading the instructions on updates & patches,but with that sorted its onwards & upwards well sort of anyway :lol:
the next thig is too try to get the plugin madness 3
Pete
Ps Can any one shed any light why this forum site is sooooo slow at times its the only forum i have this trouble with???