Ulead Cool 3D 3.5 and Vista

sjj1805
Posts: 14383
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Ulead Cool 3D 3.5 and Vista

Post by sjj1805 »

Gac wrote:Welcome , I saw you're admin here , so I thought u know much about Ulead Products .

I have Ulead Cool 3D 3.5 and I used it on my old pc on Windows XP .

Two weeks ago I bought me a new pc , and it's running Vista , is there any way to make it work on vista ?

Please help me , I am already working with that program like over a year , and now I can`t do anything ...

Greetz,
Konrad Gac
Gac
although I am one of the Forum Administrators I do not work for Ulead
Like you I am a user of various Ulead products.

Please view:
Private Messages and Emails to Forum Moderators This also applies to Administrators and Senior Forum Members (I shall rename it to reflect the ongoing evolution of this forum)

I have no 'Insider Information' regarding the future plans of Cool 3D and its sister product Cool 3D production Studio.

Please view:
Vista related problems

You might be lucky using the Vista Program Compatibility Wizard
Gac

Post by Gac »

Vista Program Compatibility Wizard works only for like 90%

I get it installed but I don't have bend and some more effects :( .
htchien
Advisor
Posts: 2013
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:10 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

Post by htchien »

If I remember correctly, it's not possible to run COOL 3D 3.5 on Vista even if you are using the Program Compatibility Wizard.

It's because the D3DRM.dll component of DirectX is no longer provided on Vista.

However, you could run Ulead COOL 3D Production Studio 1.0 on Vista because it does not require the D3DRM.dll file to run.

Are you sure you are using COOL 3D 3.5?

If some effects are missing, then it's possible your copy of COOL 3D is not installed properly. You might need to do a remove/install process for that.

Regards
Ted (H.T.)

[color=red]The message is provided AS IS with no warranties and confers no rights. For official tech support please contact Corel Tech Support.[/color]

[url=http://www.youtube.com/htchien]My YouTube channel[/url]
Gac

Post by Gac »

htchien wrote:If I remember correctly, it's not possible to run COOL 3D 3.5 on Vista even if you are using the Program Compatibility Wizard.

It's because the D3DRM.dll component of DirectX is no longer provided on Vista.

However, you could run Ulead COOL 3D Production Studio 1.0 on Vista because it does not require the D3DRM.dll file to run.

Are you sure you are using COOL 3D 3.5?

If some effects are missing, then it's possible your copy of COOL 3D is not installed properly. You might need to do a remove/install process for that.

Regards
Yes I am sure I use Ulead Cool 3D 3.5 , no I did that already like 5 times. And still I get the same error .

If u want I'll post the error I get .

Can u tell me how I can install Production Studio , because all the files that are made in Cool 3D 3.5 will work in Production studio .

Thx for replay .
sjj1805
Posts: 14383
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

Gac wrote:......Can u tell me how I can install Production Studio , because all the files that are made in Cool 3D 3.5 will work in Production studio .

Thx for replay .
Sorry to sound obvious but you have purchased a copy haven't you?
If so you just install it like any other software program.
htchien
Advisor
Posts: 2013
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:10 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

Post by htchien »

Gac wrote:Yes I am sure I use Ulead Cool 3D 3.5 , no I did that already like 5 times. And still I get the same error.
Then I might be wrong on the D3DRM.dll thing on Vista. :shock:
Gac wrote:If u want I'll post the error I get .
Please do. We need to see that to know what's really going on with your COOL 3D.
Gac wrote:Can u tell me how I can install Production Studio , because all the files that are made in Cool 3D 3.5 will work in Production studio.
You need to buy it so you can get it. If you did not pay for it, you will not get any supports.
Ted (H.T.)

[color=red]The message is provided AS IS with no warranties and confers no rights. For official tech support please contact Corel Tech Support.[/color]

[url=http://www.youtube.com/htchien]My YouTube channel[/url]
Gac

Post by Gac »

This is the error I get when I install c3D 3.5

I install it via Vista Program Compatibility Wizard

Image

And I just loan downloaded Trial off c3D PR , and i'll to get it work .

Thx for replays .

EDIT:
Screenshot trimmed to make post more legible - sjj1805 - Forum Admin
htchien
Advisor
Posts: 2013
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:10 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

Post by htchien »

From the error message it looks like some default object effect plug-ins in COOL 3D are not installed properly.

Maybe you need to register them manually to make them work.

Invoke the Start menu and select Programs->Accessories->Command Prompt, and then type the following command to register those plug-ins manually:

regsvr32 /i "[Path you install COOL 3D]\Plugin\Bend\C3DBend.dll"
regsvr32 /i "[Path you install COOL 3D]\Plugin\Motion Path\C3DAnimateOnPath.dll"
regsvr32 /i "[Path you install COOL 3D]\Plugin\Path Animation\C3DAnimate2.dll"
regsvr32 /i "[Path you install COOL 3D]\Plugin\Surface Animation\C3DAnimate1.dll"

If these commands do not work, you need to do a clean reinstall.

BTW, I just install COOL 3D Production Studio on my Vista system, and it's working well (C3DPS uses the same plug-in registration system as C3D 3.5).
Ted (H.T.)

[color=red]The message is provided AS IS with no warranties and confers no rights. For official tech support please contact Corel Tech Support.[/color]

[url=http://www.youtube.com/htchien]My YouTube channel[/url]
Gac

Post by Gac »

Alright I'll try to do that .

And C3DPS works fine for me, but i like more c3D 3.5.

I'll tell you or the commands work .

It won't accept the command , maybe I type something wrong .

here is my c3D 3.5 installed , can u tell me the exaclly command i need to put in .

C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead COOL 3D 3.5

Please and thank you .
Gac

Post by Gac »

Command I use :
Image

Error I get :
Image
User avatar
VikingAnimations
Moderator
Posts: 942
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 2:14 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD A4-6300 APU with Radeon HD Graphics 3-7 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Corel programs: Ulead GIF Animator 5.05, MotionStudio 3D
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

Post by VikingAnimations »

You seem to have an extra space in there. Also try that without the brackets.

Code: Select all

regsvr32 /i "C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead COOL 3D 3.5\Plugin\Bend\C3DBend.dll"
Gac

Post by Gac »

No , the command u gave me is also not working :(

Why always me ..pff..
User avatar
VikingAnimations
Moderator
Posts: 942
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 2:14 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD A4-6300 APU with Radeon HD Graphics 3-7 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Corel programs: Ulead GIF Animator 5.05, MotionStudio 3D
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

Post by VikingAnimations »

Try this, then:

Code: Select all

regsvr32 /i:cmdline : [C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead COOL 3D 3.5\Plugin\Bend\] C3DBend.dll
Gac

Post by Gac »

Again error , this time other one .

Thx for helping me !
htchien
Advisor
Posts: 2013
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:10 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

Post by htchien »

I guess it's a issue with Vista.

I will try the C3D 3.5 installation on Vista to see if I could get the same issue.

However, I have to remind you that Vista is not in the OS support list of C3D 3.5....
Ted (H.T.)

[color=red]The message is provided AS IS with no warranties and confers no rights. For official tech support please contact Corel Tech Support.[/color]

[url=http://www.youtube.com/htchien]My YouTube channel[/url]