[Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

AfterShot Pro Plugins
michaeld
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 5:44 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by michaeld »

Hi!

Thanks to JMKnights the Windows and MacOS versions have arrived. Thanks!

http://www.deindl.name/ASP-plugins/ has version 1.2.0 of the plugin. Changes to version 1.1.0 are the addition of Windows and MacOS versions and a German translations.
Translations to other languages are welcome!

Bye,
Michael
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 22096
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 11
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte B550M DS3H AC
processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
ram: 32 GB DDR4
Video Card: AMD RX 6600 XT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB SSD + 2 TB HDD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS2022; PSP2023; DRAW2021; Painter 2022
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by Ken Berry »

Good one! :lol:
Ken Berry
Dutchmm
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 8:55 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus 97
processor: Intel i7 4785T
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Onboard Intel
sound_card: Intel AC97
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2.5TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Philips 28"
Corel programs: ASP 3 Pro (and 2 and 1 before)

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by Dutchmm »

Hi Michael

If you would like to be able to offer a French language version of this plugin, I should be happy to translate the strings and help for you. I don't know how PMs work in this forum, but if you are interested, you could drop me a line at mike at mikemurphy dot nl

Mike
grooveman
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:59 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by grooveman »

Tested, and working great! Thank you Michael!
michaeld
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 5:44 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by michaeld »

Thanks to DutchMM we have a French translation now. I increased the version number to 1.2.1 due to this, but no code changes.
http://www.deindl.name/ASP-plugins/
grooveman wrote:Tested, and working great! Thank you Michael!
I'm happy that people like it.

Bye,
Michael
michaeld
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 5:44 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by michaeld »

Hi!

Version 1.2.2 of the plugin is available at http://www.deindl.name/ASP-plugins/.
Only change to previous version is a preliminary Dutch translation (thanks to DutchMM).

Comments on the translation are welcome.

Bye,
Michael
grooveman
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:59 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by grooveman »

Hi Michael,

Trying to download based on the last link in this thread, but It just times out...

Is there a new link?

Thanks!

G
michaeld
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 5:44 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by michaeld »

Hi Grooveman,
grooveman wrote:Trying to download based on the last link in this thread, but It just times out...
I tried it a minute ago and it worked. Maybe a temporary outage of my ISP or somewhere on the way from my ISP to you.

Bye,
Michael
patrickh
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:45 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Macintosh
processor: 2.93 GHz Intel Core i7
ram: 4GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
sound_card: MacNone
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1Terabyte
Monitor/Display Make & Model: iMac 27"

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by patrickh »

Any chance of a Mac version on this one too?


patrickh
patrickh
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:45 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Macintosh
processor: 2.93 GHz Intel Core i7
ram: 4GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
sound_card: MacNone
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1Terabyte
Monitor/Display Make & Model: iMac 27"

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by patrickh »

Actually posted before you announced the ported version. Many thanks to all of you geniuses who provide these wonderful plugins

patrickh
realjab
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 9:56 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by realjab »

Hi everyone,

I have just installed and tried the plugin and I found what I think are a couple of bugs:
  • Minor: When I enable the plugin for a adjustment layer the 150/80 default values are not applied, i have to double click in sensitivity and luminance so they are set because they start as 10070.
  • Critical: Whe I output the image with the correction applied the correction does not show in the JPEG image, it seems like if the plugin was only used at preview time, not at export time
Did anyone else notice this or it only happens to me?

AfterShot Pro 1.1.0.30 on Linux 64bit (Ubuntu 12.10).
mdRedEyes 1.2.2

Thanks
lundbech
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:56 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: HAL 9000
Location: Odense, Denmark

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by lundbech »

realjab wrote:Hi everyone,

I have just installed and tried the plugin and I found what I think are a couple of bugs:
  • Minor: When I enable the plugin for a adjustment layer the 150/80 default values are not applied, i have to double click in sensitivity and luminance so they are set because they start as 10070.
  • Critical: Whe I output the image with the correction applied the correction does not show in the JPEG image, it seems like if the plugin was only used at preview time, not at export time
Did anyone else notice this or it only happens to me?

AfterShot Pro 1.1.0.30 on Linux 64bit (Ubuntu 12.10).
mdRedEyes 1.2.2

Thanks
Probably the same that happened to Texa. Check out the thread http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?f=96&t=48941, in which tintin wrote: "corel changed some pipeline settings with the two latest versions" so some plugins are not executed.
Hobgoblin
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:00 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: UK

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by Hobgoblin »

realjab wrote:Hi everyone,

I have just installed and tried the plugin and I found what I think are a couple of bugs:
  • Minor: When I enable the plugin for a adjustment layer the 150/80 default values are not applied, i have to double click in sensitivity and luminance so they are set because they start as 10070.
  • Critical: Whe I output the image with the correction applied the correction does not show in the JPEG image, it seems like if the plugin was only used at preview time, not at export time
Did anyone else notice this or it only happens to me?

AfterShot Pro 1.1.0.30 on Linux 64bit (Ubuntu 12.10).
mdRedEyes 1.2.2

Thanks
Revert to 1.1.0.10 unless you have pressing need to use the newer version.
Works fine in 1.1.0.10 for me. Mint 14 64bit

R.
michaeld
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 5:44 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by michaeld »

Hi,

a new version of the plugin is in the process to get compiled for all platforms and should be available soon.
realjab wrote:
  • Minor: When I enable the plugin for a adjustment layer the 150/80 default values are not applied, i have to double click in sensitivity and luminance so they are set because they start as 10070.
That seems to be caused by the layer handling in ASP. That behaviour probably makes sense for filter like plugins the effects of which are combined together.
I haven't found a way to change that for one plugin.

The new plugin-version has a "reset"-button which puts the default values into all fields.
  • Critical: Whe I output the image with the correction applied the correction does not show in the JPEG image, it seems like if the plugin was only used at preview time, not at export time
As noted in a different post this is indeed caused by changed pipeline behaviour in ASP.
The new plugin-version fixes that.

Bye,
Michael
realjab
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 9:56 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: [Plugin] "Red-Eye" removal

Post by realjab »

Michael it seems like the version in your web is still 1.2.2. Did you have any trouble with the compilation process or the fix didn't work as expected ?
I don't know much about graphics but I'm a computer programmer and Linux administrator, may I help you in any way?

Thanks.