Videostudio pro x4

Moderator: Ken Berry

Post Reply
momoe
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Quanta 361B 15.2C
processor: 2.20 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
ram: 4gb
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 130M
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 320GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ViewSonic 24" HDMI 1080p HD

Videostudio pro x4

Post by momoe »

Hi. new to the forum and just downloaded the trial fro vs pro x4. I am trying to create a video slideshow of just images. I got that so far. everything looks good except on playback, the image is only 3x5" or so. I want to have a large image because I am presenting photos to clients. I want to try this out before I buy the program. any help would be great.

Thanks so much
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Re: Videostudio pro x4

Post by Ron P. »

Welcome to the forums,

Inches have no meaning when it comes to video. Video is measured in Pixels. When you render your project (Share>Create Video File), what settings are you using? Are you wanting to create a video slide-show to be viewed on the internet/your PC, television, and if the latter, standard or high-definition?
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
momoe
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Quanta 361B 15.2C
processor: 2.20 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
ram: 4gb
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 130M
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 320GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ViewSonic 24" HDMI 1080p HD

Re: Videostudio pro x4

Post by momoe »

Yes. Slideshow for tv/net. HD. I'm using hi res images and playback for now is on a 24" viewsonic HD screen. The window is rather small though. I am new to the program so I let it choose to make a complete template for me and I plugged in my images.
Trevor Andrew

Re: Videostudio pro x4

Post by Trevor Andrew »

Hi

HD video uses 16:9 as its frame ratio.
So if you have an image using 16:9 ratio then it will fill the screen.

My camera produces images at 5184 x 4321px this is 3 x 2 ratio, using these will produce a border.

Some cameras use 4:3. but again trying to fit this into a widescreen will again result in a border.

So if you wish to fill the screen the image has to be the same shape, and that’s 16:9. (for example 2048 x 1152px is 16:9 ratio)

Right click an image in the timeline and select properties, will show the pixel size of your image.

Safe Area or Overscan.
When we view video on a TV set we loose some detail around the edges, this is called “overscan”
Generally we don’t notice the effect when viewing video But when using still images we tend to crop them quite tightly, the overscan effect is more noticeable.

How much, well about 10%, yep that’s a lot.
So if you are intending to re-size the images, take care.

Overscan is not noticeable when viewing the video on the PC monitor, only on a TV set.
BrianCee

Re: Videostudio pro x4

Post by BrianCee »

momoe - where are you putting the photos in the timeline ? - are they in the top video track, or one of the overlay tracks ? If in the overlay track have you selected 'fit to screen' as the size option.
momoe
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Quanta 361B 15.2C
processor: 2.20 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
ram: 4gb
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 130M
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 320GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ViewSonic 24" HDMI 1080p HD

Re: Videostudio pro x4

Post by momoe »

Apparently I didn't go far enough in the process. I built it it and hit playback. I decided to do a test and make a disk to see how it looked. I then saw the options to make it 16:9 Thanks for the help
Post Reply