How to get Ulead Cool 3D to work in Vista

A forum dedicated to Vista / Windows 7 related fixes and work rounds in relation to Corel's Intervideo/Ulead range of products.

Moderator: Ken Berry

sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

Thanks, I have now read that link. The way I interprete what Microsoft have said is that if you have 4GB of RAM on a Vista Computer it may give a false reading and give the impression that you have less.
I wouldn't lose any sleep over that problem which I now think will not be the cause of your problem.

Could you now please try and describe your workflow.
What did you do before the program began to crash, what source files (if any) were used - their origin, type etc.
JanTheNan

Post by JanTheNan »

I've havent' been doing anything complicated as far as I know.

All I've done is a bit of text, it's when applying one of the effects, colours, textures from the palete it crashes.

Thank You.
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

I just "Killed two birds with one stone"
I installed Cool3DPS onto my Vista Home Premium laptop, created a very short clip to test the above problem and then used VideoStudio 11.5 to test out the new "Upload to YouTube" function.

Here is the result - nothing fancy - only last a few seconds.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U85Ppve1wnE
htchien
Advisor
Posts: 2013
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:10 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Contact:

Post by htchien »

Go to ASUS.com to check for updated drivers for your mainboard and video card. That might be the cause.

If you could not find the drivers on ASUS, check nVidia.com for nForce SLI (for mainboard) and Geforce (for video) drivers on Vista.

However, COOL 3D 3.5 is a little old and might not work properly on Vista, just as the compatibility wizard told you.

Even C3DPS might have some weird things happen on Vista, but it should work in most cases.

They are both not designed for Vista, so you are on your own if they do not work well on Vista. Really, I mean it.
Ted (H.T.)

[color=red]The message is provided AS IS with no warranties and confers no rights. For official tech support please contact Corel Tech Support.[/color]

[url=http://www.youtube.com/htchien]My YouTube channel[/url]
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21466
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

C3DS Load MPEG vio Driver Error

Post by Ken Berry »

I have only just now been told by sjj1805 on the Video Studio board that there was a fix to get Cool 3D working under Vista. I have read the above posts with interest, and above all HT's comments that Production Studio should work without any fix needed.

So I dragged out my now very old disc of Production Studio and proceeded to install it my new Quad computer running Vista Ultimate (see my System button below). It all worked fine, and the program starts up and appears to work fine. I did a quick titling project, output it as I usually do to a .avi file and that played fine as well.

However, there is one niggling thing. Whenever I click on the PS icon to start up the program, I get a "Load MPEG vio Driver Error". The only text which appears in the box is "C:\Windows\ulead.dat\c3ds.ini". When I go to that folder there is (of course?) no file of that name there.

The only place I can find such a file is in Vista's Program Data\Ulead Systems\Cool 3D Production Studio. So I tried copying that to the C:\Windows location indicated above. But the error message still showed when next I opened C3DS.

I can certainly live with the message since the program otherwise appears to work well. I am, however, at a loss to know what an MPEG vio driver has to do with C3DS since I was not aware you could output in mpeg format from the program in any case.

But I would be interested to know if anyone else has received this message or if anyone has any suggestions about it?
Ken Berry
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

My only experience of the load MPEG VIO error message was with MovieFactory 2 and it turned out to be a problem with the Windows PATH Statement. The "Fix" given to me at that time is outlined in this link
MPEG VIO ERROR.

That was of course 4 years ago - what I would do now if faced with this error would be to edit the Windows PATH statement.
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21466
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Post by Ken Berry »

As it turns out, in the time since I posted the above, it seems I have resolved the issue in any case. What I did was put C3DS into compatibility mode with XP SP2. After doing this, the first time I started it up, the error message no longer appeared, but I got the standard Vista msg about not liking an aspect of the program, and it turned off Aero. I thought I could live with this since one of my other programs does the same thing, and it was supposed to be fully compatible with Vista. Moreover, as soon as I exited C3DS, Aero was in any case restored, so that was no biggie.

Interestingly enough, though, I had to reboot the computer for another reason, and when I did and went back to C3DS, I got neither the error message nor the Aero message. Aero stayed on and C3DS continues to behave perfectly... :lol:

For anyone else who might run into the same problem with Vista, to get into where you change compatibility mode, right click on the C3DS icon and choose Properties. Various tabs come up, one of which is Compatibility. There are a number of check boxes on that page, but just tick the top one and choose "Run this Program in compatibility mode for Windows XP (Service Pack 2)" and click OK. Easy peasy! :lol: :lol:
Ken Berry
htchien
Advisor
Posts: 2013
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:10 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Contact:

Post by htchien »

The MPEG VIO Error happened on Vista is because the InstallShield installer of C3DPS was effected by the User Account Control feature of Vista. So some files, including the MPEG.Now engine, will not be installed properly when the UAC feature is on. To fix the issue, Corel / Ulead needs to update the installer to a newer InstallShield version.

If you want to fix the issue by yourself, turn off the UAC feature when you are going to install C3DPS on Vista. And yes, use the compatibility mode on the installer. After you installed C3DPS, you can set the UAC feature back to on.

If you wish to install C3DPS with the UAC feature on, you need to install C3DPS twice to have it installed properly. As to why it would need twice, I think it's a Microsoft bug of the UAC feature.... The first install would be a false install even after you see the "install successfully" message. The second install would act as the first install never exists....

You might get the same issue on Vista with some other programs which were developed before 2006 and also use a earlier version InstallShield as their packaging tool to install. You can use the same method I mentioned above to fix the installation issue.

PS: you might not get the same result when you install C3DPS on Vista but it's what happened on my Vista. BTW, I have removed Vista on my system already.

About the Aero interface, when you have C3DPS running on Vista, the Aero interface should be switched off to Aero Basic mode, which would allow the DirectX / Video / 3D program to run in a classic way / compatibility mode just like it's running on WinXP. If it does not switch to Aero Basic but keeps in Aero Glass mode, it means somewhere in the video card driver (or the Aero interface) is not detecting the DirectX / Video / 3D rendering engine correctly and it might cause some jerky result in video rendering (due to the DRM mechanism of Vista). For better performance and quality, I would suggest to turn the Aero effect off manually on Vista when you are editing / rendering a video.

Best regards,
Ted
Ted (H.T.)

[color=red]The message is provided AS IS with no warranties and confers no rights. For official tech support please contact Corel Tech Support.[/color]

[url=http://www.youtube.com/htchien]My YouTube channel[/url]
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

I sea the problem in this post
http://phpbb.ulead.com.tw/EN/viewtopic. ... e56113dc7d

I have the same problem and I found solution

Need to Download the file d3drm.dll from
http://www.dlldump.com/download-dll-fil ... nload.html

copy to C:\Program Files (x86)\Ulead Systems\Ulead COOL 3D 3.5

And it works like magic


Because I'm not a member there I send you to post so everyone who search for a solution
Like me in Google and in the forum can find.

Nir
Danny4
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 4:05 pm

Post by Danny4 »

Mine is Cool 3D 3.0 Where is to found C3DPS??? How?

htchien wrote:Hi Steve,
sjj1805 wrote:I tried this fix on Vista Home Premium and can confirm the Cool 3D Production Studio worked on my system after making this fix.
I am making this thread a sticky.
COOL 3D Production Studio does not need D3DRM.dll because the render engine in C3DPS is changed. C3DPS itself could work on Vista without any change or fix. Only COOL 3D 3.5 or earlier will need D3DRM.dll....
Danny
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

Danny4
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 4:05 pm

Post by Danny4 »

I may be victim and mess up my PC eat my nails and scratch my hair. I think better buy Window 7 Home preuim upgrade or ultimate upgrade. Smile... You are more skill and experisnce than me. Smile..
Danny
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

If an old program will not run on Vista then it will not run on windows 7 either.
Danny4
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 4:05 pm

Post by Danny4 »

oh really maybe format all my computer then I have windows xp back up and install it and it will refresh. I will not install Vista. I will get Windows 7 . is it correct it will work Cool 3D??

I was use Windows XP work with Cool 3D before.
Danny
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

You might be better off creating a Dual Boot System:
Dual Boot the Steve Jones Method.

You could even dedicate a copy of XP to Video/Photo editing and use Windows 7 for your other day to day use of the machine.
Post Reply