AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Bugs & Suggestions
rugbeeprop
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 4:35 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 8GB
Video Card: GeForce 920MX
Corel programs: Aftershot Pro 3, PainShop Pro

AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by rugbeeprop »

Hi there,

I am noticing in the past couple of weeks that AfterShot generates multiple versions everytime it scans a directory. So, a directory of 100 actual images could be bloated on AfterShot View with over 100 images (thousands if I open it regularly) depending on how many time I open the folder.

I uninstalled the program and it worked for a day. Clear the cache and work a little bit and the multiple versions return.

I am running AfterShot Pro 3 on Ubuntu 18.04.

Thanks!
Cliff_77
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:34 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5TB
Corel programs: Aftershot pro 2 & aftershot pro 3

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by Cliff_77 »

The same thing is happening to me. I'm a longtime user of Aftershot Pro 3, currently on Windows 10.

I first noticed this a couple of weeks ago, checked to see if there was an update in the hope it would correct a bug, - sure enough there was, downloaded & installed the update but it's made no difference.

Not only is AP3 showing multiple images as stated by 'rugbeeprop', but thumbnails are also disappearing or displaying out of order when I use my preferred standard view.

This is now driving me nuts. Yesterday I took c500 photos, opened the folder in AP3, spent sometime deleting & processing images, closed the program & when reopened it told me there's c1000 images in the folder, & like rugbeeprop says, the more you open & close the program the higher the number goes.

By today it thinks there's 3445* in the folder, whereas in reality, after deleting many images there's now approx 300. The only way I can now use the program is to start in thumbnail view, then open each image into fullscreen to process, making it very difficult to toggle & compare similar images when deciding which to delete. Also, the program is slowed down as it generates previews for thousands of images that don't actually exist. (* just relaunced AP3 & it now tells me there's 3647, at least the rate they're multiplying has slowed down).

I'll take some screenshots tomorrow & add them here.

Any help would be massively appreciated.

Cheers

Cliff
ericlin-corel
Corel
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 2:18 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Corel programs: PSP

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by ericlin-corel »

Hi, guys
We are now looking into this issue.
Sorry for the inconvenience.
Lijpeijp
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 11:12 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dat weet ik niet
processor: Intelcore i7
ram: 6 GB
Video Card: Ati mobility radeon HD 5650 1GB
sound_card: Dat weet ik niet
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1000 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Acer
Corel programs: Paintshop 4 Paintshop 2018 AfterShot p
Location: Nederland
Contact:

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by Lijpeijp »

For me the same problem every time I restart AfterShot, the AfterShot doubles the images ??
And furthermore many more problems just take a look at my post
(Update 6 for AfterShot 3 is a bad update!)
There is a temporary solution with the cise sise so that you can still do something with AfterShot.
This has to be tackled quickly by corel because I have been working on a ticket with corel for a month and now they are putting it on my video driver but before the update 6 everything worked perfectly.

in preferences the default is the cace sise on 2048 and I set it to zero 0.
Re: Update 6 for AfterShot 3 is a bad update !
Postby tintin » Thu Nov 21, 2019 9:59 pm

Another - less anoying - workaround seems to be to set the 'target cache size' to a low value. I set it to 1 (MB) and it works for me. By such small value seemginly ASP is cleaning the cahce itself each time ASP is relaunched.

how to change it:
File Menu --> Preferences... --> Import & Cache --> Target Cache Size = 1 MB

maybe it helps for you, too :-)
Lijpeijp
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 11:12 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dat weet ik niet
processor: Intelcore i7
ram: 6 GB
Video Card: Ati mobility radeon HD 5650 1GB
sound_card: Dat weet ik niet
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1000 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Acer
Corel programs: Paintshop 4 Paintshop 2018 AfterShot p
Location: Nederland
Contact:

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by Lijpeijp »

I have said goodbye to AfterShot 3 and AfterShot Pro 3 for good.
I happen to run into the beautiful program Luminar4 on the internet and it takes my breath away and blows up my brain.
what a super de luxe standalone photo program.
I had no choice but to switch to Luminar4
Bye AfterShot.
Cliff_77
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:34 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5TB
Corel programs: Aftershot pro 2 & aftershot pro 3

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by Cliff_77 »

ericlin-corel wrote:Hi, guys
We are now looking into this issue.
Sorry for the inconvenience.
Is a fix due to be released for this? & if so when can we expect it??

Cheers

Cliff
MrPatrick
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 2:41 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by MrPatrick »

I was hoping to move from LR 6.14, but with with multiple copies being generated by ASP3 issue, I am reluctant to give it a go.
I general, how prompt are Corel’s fixes?
Voiceofexperience
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:42 pm
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD FX-4300
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: AMD Radeon 7 200
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5 tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG S-IPS
Corel programs: None - I'm fussy.

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by Voiceofexperience »

MrPatrick wrote:I was hoping to move from LR 6.14, but with with multiple copies being generated by ASP3 issue, I am reluctant to give it a go.
I general, how prompt are Corel’s fixes?
If by "prompt" you mean "non existent", Corel is hot to trot...
MarkZ
Posts: 1079
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 10:41 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel DQ67SW desktop
processor: Intel Core i7 i7-2600 3.40 GHz
ram: 8 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG Flatron E2241
Corel programs: PSP 2018 X9 X8 X7 X6 ASP3 ASP
Location: Toronto

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by MarkZ »

I'm also cursed with all these problems. I'd love to go back to a version that works. I had used ASP for years with minimal glitches and now this upgrade is a piece of junk, annoying, destructive and a waste of time. One would think that Corel would admit the mistake and take us back to the version that works. Of did they delete that and have to reinvent?
Mark
csh2000
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:54 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Intel Core i7-6500U CPU 2.50GHz
ram: 12GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: PSP X9, Aftershot Pro 3, VideoStudio X9

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by csh2000 »

MarkZ wrote:I'm also cursed with all these problems. I'd love to go back to a version that works. I had used ASP for years with minimal glitches and now this upgrade is a piece of junk, annoying, destructive and a waste of time. One would think that Corel would admit the mistake and take us back to the version that works. Of did they delete that and have to reinvent?
You can contact Corel and request a download back to previous level. I went back to ASP 3.5 which was very stable for me. Unfortunately, tech support sucks and I had to write an email to Patrick Nichols to get resolution. Your mileage may very :-) I was without ASP for 22 days waiting for a simple download.
Cliff_77
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:34 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5TB
Corel programs: Aftershot pro 2 & aftershot pro 3

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by Cliff_77 »

ericlin-corel wrote:Hi, guys
We are now looking into this issue.
Sorry for the inconvenience.
It's very disappointing that a fix hasn't been released for this yet. As it was the last update that screwed things up surely it can't be too hard to correct it?

Can you please provide a timescale for an expected fix??

Thanks

Cliff
josephlin
Corel
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 2:44 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel 6 series_C200
processor: Inte i5-2500k
ram: 4GB
Video Card: nVidia GTX 550i
sound_card: Singmatel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by josephlin »

Hello All,

Sorry for making the problem to the user who got the update6 installed recently. Corel has noticed this problem for a while but this problem requires some effort to solve. In order to speed up to release the solution, we want to share the hotfix to the forum ASAP.

From the link below, you can find two hotfix files, one is for Pro version and another one is for Std.

However, the hotfix could not resolve the file which already be affected by the current root cause. When you release the hotfix to user, please remember to attach the info in the mail.

For the Library/File System that user already import/browse in 3.6.0.380, three cases and solution are listed below:
To correct thumbnail count multiplying issue in Library:
-Method a. Import source file to another catalog again.
-Method b. Change the source file path then import to the previous catalog again.
To correct thumbnail count multiplying issue in File System
-Reinstall any one of camera profiles then relaunch AP then browse folder again
If user has edited photos in ASP B380, the duplicating thumbnail issue will still exist for those edited photos after user applying hotfix. To resolve this problem, user can delete the duplicated thumbnail (with _vXXX postfix, e.g. ABC_v2.jpg, ABC_v3.jpg) in thumbnail view manually.

PS: After the hotfix installed, the version number will still keep as 3.6.0.380
PS: Right now we only can offer Windows hotfix.

Hopefully, this hotfix can help you to resolve the issue and enjoy the benefit provided by update6.

Cheers
Joseph Lin
Product Manager, Corel PaintShop Pro / AfterShot Pro
springm
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 10:11 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Q
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Bad Reichenhall, Germany
Contact:

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by springm »

Good to read that the devs are aware of the problem.

I am glad that there is a hotfix that will at least not proliferate those pesky unwanted versions, bad enough that it is windows only.

Please be aware that many of us would definitely like to see a working version again. For my side, I was lucky enough to have a 3.5 version package.
Cyberfox
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:00 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus A78M-A
processor: AMD A10 7850k
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Radeon RX 560
sound_card: Realtek Onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Benq GL2580
Corel programs: Aftershot 3 Pro; CorelDraw 2018; PSP2020

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by Cyberfox »

Thanks for proividing the hotfix, I'll give it a try (I have the same annoying problem since last Aftershot-update)
Mick2034
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 9:46 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte GA Z270X UD3 Intel Socket 115
processor: Intel Core Kabylake i5 7500 Processeur 3.40 GHz
ram: 16G
Video Card: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Windforce OC
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP ZR2440w
Corel programs: AfterShot 3

Re: AfterShot Pro 3 Generates Multiple Versions

Post by Mick2034 »

Hi,

Please, when will a fix be available for Linux (debian) ?

This issue is hanging since end of 2019 and it is realy critical !

I also have another question:
Please, does anyone know how to select all these versions (e.g. *_v2) for deletion ?

Thanks.
Last edited by Mick2034 on Sat May 23, 2020 3:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Post Reply