ASP3 creating extra images/versions I didn't ask for

AfterShot Pro General Questions & Getting Started Forum

ASP3 creating extra images/versions I didn't ask for

Postby billw » Sat Mar 07, 2020 6:37 pm

Ubuntu 18.04.4
AfterShot Pro 3 Version 3.6.0.380 x64

I downloaded 106 RAW image files from my Canon camera into a local directory called "foo." Ran ASP. Selected "foo" from the filesystem tab. 106 thumbnails appear. I edit image settings for the first image, then do a "copy selective image settings" to paste settings to the other 105 images. All 106 thumbnails now display the "edited" flag in the upper right corner. Everything normal so far; exit ASP.

Here's where it gets weird: I run ASP again. I select the "foo" directory from the filesystem tab. 106 thumbnails appear, BUT instead of 106 images, the status display in the lower left now says 200 images. Also 200 previews. All but the first 13 image thumbnails now display a "version" flag (I think that's what that is) in the lower right corner that wasn't there when I exited ASP after editing all of the images. If I exit ASP again, and run ASP again, the status display in the lower left now says 304 images and 304 previews. Every time I exit and re-enter ASP more versions/previews/images are created.

I really hope that someone here knows how to fix this, because it's driving me nuts. If I wasn't a Linux user, I'd switch to Adobe in a flash (ha ha).

Thanks in advance,

- Billw
billw
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 9:57 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Corel programs: After Shot Pro 3

Re: ASP3 creating extra images/versions I didn't ask for

Postby billw » Fri Mar 20, 2020 7:49 pm

<crickets>
billw
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 9:57 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Corel programs: After Shot Pro 3

Re: ASP3 creating extra images/versions I didn't ask for

Postby Voiceofexperience » Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:36 pm

billw wrote:<crickets>


1. If you'd spent any time looking around the forum before posting, you'd have realised that this is a known - fixed - issue: viewtopic.php?f=94&t=66171

2. "Crickets" is generally as good as it gets here. To all intents and purposes (this bug fix being an uncharacteristic exception) ASP is abandonware.
Voiceofexperience
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:42 pm
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD FX-4300
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: AMD Radeon 7 200
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5 tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG S-IPS
Corel programs: None - I'm fussy.


Return to General Questions & Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests