Aftershot Pro and LR Dehaze

AfterShot Pro General Questions & Getting Started Forum
Post Reply
Claim
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 10:19 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 8Gb
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 712Gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP Envy 13inch laptop 4K display
Corel programs: Corel Draw Suite 2018 , AfterShot Pro 3

Aftershot Pro and LR Dehaze

Post by Claim »

Is there a preset or plugin were I can easily control the Dehaze function that LR has?
hannes_hab
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 4:49 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK P8H77-I
processor: Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 GHz x 8
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
sound_card: Radeon HD 7700 7800 Sapphire
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2x250GbSSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG IPS 21:9 UltraWide 34UM95-P 3440x1440
Corel programs: AfterShotPro 1, 2, (3)
Location: Austria

Re: Aftershot Pro and LR Dehaze

Post by hannes_hab »

Try to use the build in perfect clear / and / or local contrast / autocontrast (curves tool).
Also try the plugins Bez, wavelet sharping.

Local contrast can only be used on the main layer.
All other tools can also be used on an adjustment layer where you have better control concerning zone and power (transparency)
Then you may save a combination that is fine for you, as a preset.
regards Hannes
austria

Nikon D7000 + D70, Nikon P6000, Nikon P330 (use P7800) PanasonicTZ100, Vuescan
bibble 4, bibble 5, ASP mostly on Ubuntu 14.04 ( sometimes Suse Linux 11.4 or WIN10)
IMFutureTrends
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:44 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Acer Aspire F15
processor: Intel i5-7200U
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Vidia GEForce 940MX
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 56 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: SamSung LED 2450
Corel programs: Paintshop Pro 2018, After Shot 3

Re: Aftershot Pro and LR Dehaze

Post by IMFutureTrends »

May I ask for a clarification?

I did not know and cannot find any layers in AFS. If I send images to Paintshop Pro (or I assume you send to LR), then I can have many layers.

What do you mean you can only make adjustments on the main layer in AFS?

Peter

Nikon D7500, Olympus Stylus 6000
hannes_hab
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 4:49 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK P8H77-I
processor: Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 GHz x 8
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
sound_card: Radeon HD 7700 7800 Sapphire
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2x250GbSSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG IPS 21:9 UltraWide 34UM95-P 3440x1440
Corel programs: AfterShotPro 1, 2, (3)
Location: Austria

Re: Aftershot Pro and LR Dehaze

Post by hannes_hab »

you have to create layers
there area many many tools - most of them may be used on all layers - but some of them (e.g. local contrast only work on the main layer)

best way - play a little bit and use the manual as first help ...

https://www.aftershotpro.com/en/product ... /#learning
regards Hannes
austria

Nikon D7000 + D70, Nikon P6000, Nikon P330 (use P7800) PanasonicTZ100, Vuescan
bibble 4, bibble 5, ASP mostly on Ubuntu 14.04 ( sometimes Suse Linux 11.4 or WIN10)
Post Reply