Default crop size

AfterShot Pro General Questions & Getting Started Forum
Post Reply
User avatar
wsmyth
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 5:25 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB
Corel programs: PaintShop Pro 2018
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Default crop size

Post by wsmyth »

I have searched and cannot find it. I am sorry if this has been answered previously.

Almost all of my cropping is 16:9. Yet every time I click the crop button, it comes up 2:3. I change it to 16:9, do my editing.

Next image, click on crop, 2:3. Can I change it so 16:9 comes up as default?

Cheers,
Bill
hannes_hab
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 4:49 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK P8H77-I
processor: Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 GHz x 8
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
sound_card: Radeon HD 7700 7800 Sapphire
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2x250GbSSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG IPS 21:9 UltraWide 34UM95-P 3440x1440
Corel programs: AfterShotPro 1, 2, (3)
Location: Austria

Re: Default crop size

Post by hannes_hab »

as with other settings you can save your default cropsize as camera (or raw) default and also as preset
regards Hannes
austria

Nikon D7000 + D70, Nikon P6000, Nikon P330 (use P7800) PanasonicTZ100, Vuescan
bibble 4, bibble 5, ASP mostly on Ubuntu 14.04 ( sometimes Suse Linux 11.4 or WIN10)
robert_ve3vpl
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 7:53 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Default crop size

Post by robert_ve3vpl »

This may be a dumb question but where are camera (raw) defaults set? (on MAC)

I see nothing in the Preferences tab.

I seem to be missing something basic here.
hannes_hab
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 4:49 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK P8H77-I
processor: Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 GHz x 8
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
sound_card: Radeon HD 7700 7800 Sapphire
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2x250GbSSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG IPS 21:9 UltraWide 34UM95-P 3440x1440
Corel programs: AfterShotPro 1, 2, (3)
Location: Austria

Re: Default crop size

Post by hannes_hab »

Select one image from camera X and set everything the way you think
it should look for this camera.
After you have set everything according to your wishes, just select Edit
→ Settings → Save as camera default settings to store the setting as the
default for that camera. Repeat this step for each camera by opening
one image from the corresponding camera, changing the settings, and
then saving as camera default.
From now on, for every camera that has camera-specific default set-
tings, AfterShot will use these settings instead of the global default
RAW settings.
(from AFX AfterShot Survival Guide)

Instead of Menu Edit:
→ Settings → Save as camera default settings - you also may click on the thumbnail: - right mouse key - → Settings → Save as camera default

See also page96 of the manual (http://www.aftershotpro.com/en/products ... /#learning -> User Guide
regards Hannes
austria

Nikon D7000 + D70, Nikon P6000, Nikon P330 (use P7800) PanasonicTZ100, Vuescan
bibble 4, bibble 5, ASP mostly on Ubuntu 14.04 ( sometimes Suse Linux 11.4 or WIN10)
robert_ve3vpl
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 7:53 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Default crop size

Post by robert_ve3vpl »

Much thanks. Amazing how I can miss something so obvious yet catch other more obscure things.
robert_ve3vpl
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 7:53 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Default crop size

Post by robert_ve3vpl »

Finally getting around to this again. When I right-click on thumbnail, the "camera default" option is greyed out.

And there is no "Settings" in the Edit menu drop down.

What am I doing wrong?
Post Reply