Layers in Presets?

AfterShot Pro General Questions & Getting Started Forum
Post Reply
jrmcrae
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:34 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C

Layers in Presets?

Post by jrmcrae »

I have Aftershot Pro 3. Can you include layers in custom presets?? It looks like you can opt to include layers, but they're not actually created. Glitch or is this not currently available? Tell me it's a glitch...I'm incredulous if it's not a possiblity...

TIA!
hannes_hab
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 4:49 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK P8H77-I
processor: Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 GHz x 8
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
sound_card: Radeon HD 7700 7800 Sapphire
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2x250GbSSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG IPS 21:9 UltraWide 34UM95-P 3440x1440
Corel programs: AfterShotPro 1, 2, (3)
Location: Austria

Re: Layers in Presets?

Post by hannes_hab »

its not possible by default with the GUI - but you can copy a normal preset by hand and then change the text in the .xmp or add text concerning the layer - I add examples in the attachment.
You also have to be careful. Do not add layers before you use these sort of presets - because then your layers will be overwritten and lost.

Examples:
Perfect clear (often to stron - on a layer you can reduce to 50% ...)
zText pluging - auto text on 4 layers (main - and tree additional layers)
Attachments
PC on additional layer 1
PC on additional layer 1
zText on 4 layers
zText on 4 layers
regards Hannes
austria

Nikon D7000 + D70, Nikon P6000, Nikon P330 (use P7800) PanasonicTZ100, Vuescan
bibble 4, bibble 5, ASP mostly on Ubuntu 14.04 ( sometimes Suse Linux 11.4 or WIN10)
Klapoham
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:40 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: D
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Layers in Presets?

Post by Klapoham »

It's a glitch 100%
Post Reply