Max Size import for TIF error

AfterShot Pro General Questions & Getting Started Forum
Post Reply
kumsa
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:22 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Vostro V131
processor: i5 2.4 Ghz
ram: 8 G
Video Card: Nvidia
sound_card: Dell Laptop
Hard_Drive_Capacity: Terabytes
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell U2312HM, Acer
Contact:

Max Size import for TIF error

Post by kumsa »

I've been working with some large pano's of the fall skyline in Virginia. I captured the images in RAW, processed them in ASP3, then stiched them together in Hugin to create a large, ProPhotoRGB TIF. I'd like to do a little touch up in ASP3, but when I try and import it, here's the error that's given in the log (that's the actual text, spelling error and all):

"TIFF image is an unsuppoerted size 21051 3607"

What is the max size for importing ?
jknights
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 8:10 am
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Apple
processor: Intel 3.08GHz Dual processor Quad Core
ram: 24GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon X1600
sound_card: Intel HDA
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Apple Display
Location: Oliva, Valencia, Spain
Contact:

Re: Max Size import for TIF error

Post by jknights »

I cant remember the exact size but I think there was a 40MP limit in the 32bit AfterShot Pro1 but I have tested with a 240MP (20000x12000pixel) image.
I think the limit may be 20000pixels in the longer dimension.
Still learning after all these years!
kumsa
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:22 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Vostro V131
processor: i5 2.4 Ghz
ram: 8 G
Video Card: Nvidia
sound_card: Dell Laptop
Hard_Drive_Capacity: Terabytes
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell U2312HM, Acer
Contact:

Re: Max Size import for TIF error

Post by kumsa »

Thanks, I'll test it out later and provide a confirmation.
Post Reply