Invalid Parameter

Post Reply
Quincon
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Invalid Parameter

Post by Quincon »

I am running Windows XP on a iMac through Fusion.
When I select certain picture files for editing I get the message "Invalid Parameter". I cannot find any help on this topic anywhere.
Can anyone help please?
Michael
Michael
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Post by Ron P. »

The only thing that I can offer is that how you're running the program may pose such problems. Even though you're using Fusion to run a Windows based program, some programs like PE, may not function correctly.

Since PE was released to work on the Windows OS, I'm not surprised there is no documentation related to your issue.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
Quincon
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

Invalid Parameter

Post by Quincon »

vidoman wrote:The only thing that I can offer is that how you're running the program may pose such problems. Even though you're using Fusion to run a Windows based program, some programs like PE, may not function correctly.

Since PE was released to work on the Windows OS, I'm not surprised there is no documentation related to your issue.
Thanks for your thoughts Vidoman, I have never experienced this problem before and I have edited hundreds of images this way. I am running on Windows XP and up until now have never had a problem.
Michael
Post Reply