Convert step got some problems

Several users have been unsure where to post issues relating to the copy of MovieFactory 7 SE now supplied with VideoStudio X3. To make life easier you can post problems here.

Moderator: Ken Berry

Post Reply
ellis2roam
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:29 pm
operating_system: Vista Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Acer Fuquene
processor: 1.7 G AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core TK-53
ram: 2GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7000M
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 160G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor 15.4" Acer Laptop

Convert step got some problems

Post by ellis2roam »

I've gone through many postings and have had several tips but none seem to relate to me. We have just upgraded to VS X4 and complied a video using photos and movie clips from our Canon DVD DC210 camcorder that were imported into VS X4 and audio files. When we use MF7SE it gets in about 8% and we get the message "Convert step got some problems". The usual options in MF7SE are set with no frames. We have 4G RAM on a Vista machine. When we try a small 4 photo 'movie' with no audio and no movie clips, we get the same message ==> Convert step got some problems! Is there a problem between VS X4 and MF7SE?

Thanks in advance for any help or ideas.
Terry
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB
Location: UK

Re: Convert step got some problems

Post by skier-hughes »

what did you export your files out of VS as?
If you convert them to mpeg dvd compliant files in VS can you import these into MF and sue tehm?
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21456
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Convert step got some problems

Post by Ken Berry »

...and was there any reason you used MF 7 SE rather than X4's own burning engine? It is essentially identical...
Ken Berry
teknisyan
Posts: 2422
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:18 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO
processor: Intel Corel i5
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB
Location: Riyadh, KSA
Contact:

Re: Convert step got some problems

Post by teknisyan »

Just like what Ken Berry said, you ca all do your work using VS X4, once you're done editing the videos and audio, you can just go to SHARE > CREATE DISC from there you should see a window that looks similar to DVD MF7SE.
Like reading blogs?
About Tech
About Sports
Pnoy.Me - A URL Shortener
Follow me on Facebook & Twitter
ellis2roam
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:29 pm
operating_system: Vista Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Acer Fuquene
processor: 1.7 G AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core TK-53
ram: 2GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7000M
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 160G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor 15.4" Acer Laptop

Re: Convert step got some problems

Post by ellis2roam »

Thanks for your replies. We have been using X3 for so long and not tried X4 and were not aware that X4 has it's own burner. So, we did find it and all is good. When we used X4 and saved the files created, we exported as MPG and still could not bring them into MF without that error.

Terry
Post Reply