Canon xm 2

Several users have been unsure where to post issues relating to the copy of MovieFactory 7 SE now supplied with VideoStudio X3. To make life easier you can post problems here.

Moderator: Ken Berry

Post Reply
interadd
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:25 pm
Location: UK

Canon xm 2

Post by interadd »

Hi new to this forum, I have been using x4 for around 3months with my small Panasonic dv camera. Just bought a canon xm2 as I wanted a bit better quality , the problem I am having is that the FireWire works fine with the Panasonic but I cannot see the canon in x4 when I try to get the film to the software.

I don't have a manual for the canon so not sure if there are any settings that need to be changed in the camera.

Thanks in advance


Newby
Thanks

Tim
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21456
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Canon xm 2

Post by Ken Berry »

Nice camera!! Have you tried capturing using Windows Movie Maker (though you don't tell us which version of Windows you are using)? You could also download the small freeware program a lot of us here use called WinDV: www.windv.mourek.cz If neither of these works, then there is probably something physical wrong with either the Firewire connection, your firewire cable or (horror!!) the camera itself.

If you don't have the manual, you can download one from http://www.canon.co.uk/Support/Consumer ... oad&page=1 (although you might be able to find a website even closer to home, though you don't tell us where that is either!) :roll:
Ken Berry
interadd
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:25 pm
Location: UK

Re: Canon xm 2

Post by interadd »

Hi Ken

Thanks for the reply, I have downloaded windv and still no joy, tried the FireWire cable with my old Panasonic camera and it works I guess it's the canon FireWire port. I have tried contacting the seller on eBay still waiting for a reply. Maybe I need to find a repairer to look at it , but this will be expensive.


I guess that I could shot with the canon and copie to the pc with the Panasonic.

I am using windows xp pro

Regards

Tim
Thanks

Tim
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21456
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Canon xm 2

Post by Ken Berry »

That's a pity... If you got the camera cheap, that could account for it!

All I can say is good luck. The Panasonic will probably be OK as long as it is widescreen, though it is usually preferable to use the camera which filmed the video...
Ken Berry
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB
Location: UK

Re: Canon xm 2

Post by skier-hughes »

The xm2 isn't widescreen :)
It does sound like the firewire port is knackered.
Generally it's back to Canon and you'll be looking at anywhere from £100 to £350 :(
If you record in SP and both cams are in good condition it won't matter if you do capture with your panasonic. I had an old canon that I used for capturing, to save wear and tear on my two XM2's, but sadly it has now passed away. I'm going to pick up another cheap one, as I have 25 tapes to capture for a client.
How much did you pay for it, just out of interest?
interadd
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:25 pm
Location: UK

Re: Canon xm 2

Post by interadd »

Hi Graham

Thanks for the info, I paid £270 for it from eBay which I guess is not a bad price, can you recommend somewhere I can get it looked at.

Regards

Tim
Thanks

Tim
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB
Location: UK

Re: Canon xm 2

Post by skier-hughes »

good price that, I've seen them still fetching £600+, which is why I paid £200 each to have mine overhauled!!

Canon are very good, quick and quoted cheaper than another place I'd usd before. 01782 711990 PJ camera repairs, Stoke on Trent area.
Post Reply