Can not find VS 7se

Several users have been unsure where to post issues relating to the copy of MovieFactory 7 SE now supplied with VideoStudio X3. To make life easier you can post problems here.

Moderator: Ken Berry

Post Reply
nepsa
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:09 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Intel D975XBX2
processor: Intel Core 2CPU 660 2.4 GHZ
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7600GT
sound_card: Sigmatel High Definition Audio CODEC
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 707.96 GB
Location: Virginia USA

Can not find VS 7se

Post by nepsa »

I have downloaded SP1 for VS pro x3 . It indicated that moviefactory 7se would be included in the SP. If it was in SP1 , I sure can't find it. If I am lucky, I can complete 1 out of 10 tries with DVD factory pro 2010. I ahve looked in the corel program files and no sign of it. Any suggestions?

Thanks

nepsa
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Re: Can not find VS 7se

Post by Ron P. »

Try this...
DVD MF 7SE
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
nepsa
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:09 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Intel D975XBX2
processor: Intel Core 2CPU 660 2.4 GHZ
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7600GT
sound_card: Sigmatel High Definition Audio CODEC
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 707.96 GB
Location: Virginia USA

Re: Can not find VS 7se

Post by nepsa »

Thanks so much Ron. That worked! I had three weeks of videos and pictures from the Big Island Hawaii and had created a fantastic presentation and when DVD Factory 2010 did not work, it was a little concerning. I created a file in VS Pro x3 and them loaded it into MF7se. Worked like a charm. Again thanks..

Nepsa
Post Reply