How do I change thumbnails?

Several users have been unsure where to post issues relating to the copy of MovieFactory 7 SE now supplied with VideoStudio X3. To make life easier you can post problems here.

Moderator: Ken Berry

Post Reply
MJI1962
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:09 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS.......
processor: Q8200 Quad core
ram: 2GB
Video Card: ASUS NVidea Geforce 8500 GT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Relysis

How do I change thumbnails?

Post by MJI1962 »

Hello

I am editing the menus of my BD and I am trying to change the thumbnails.

Where is the change thumbnail option please?

Thanks

Martin
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Re: How do I change thumbnails?

Post by Ron P. »

Move the playhead to the frame/image you want to use as the thumbnail. Right-click on your title (clip), select Change thumbnail.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
MJI1962
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:09 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS.......
processor: Q8200 Quad core
ram: 2GB
Video Card: ASUS NVidea Geforce 8500 GT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Relysis

Re: How do I change thumbnails?

Post by MJI1962 »

Hmm works on the title menu (which I don't want anyway) but cannot change them on the chapter edit screen - no right click menu.

Each day fades in from black hence the need to change thumbnails.

Thanks

Martin

BTW all my previous Ulead DVD mastering programmes allowed this
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Re: How do I change thumbnails?

Post by Ron P. »

Not many of the Menus for BD can not have the thumbnails changed. For some unknown reason they have limited the BD menus.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
Post Reply