Installed but doesn't show.

Several users have been unsure where to post issues relating to the copy of MovieFactory 7 SE now supplied with VideoStudio X3. To make life easier you can post problems here.

Moderator: Ken Berry

Post Reply
SidecarSue
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:14 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. Bus Clock - 200 megahertz
processor: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800M GT
sound_card: SigmaTel High Definition Audio CODEC
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500.11 Gig
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor

Installed but doesn't show.

Post by SidecarSue »

I used VideoStudio X2 for some time and had to upgrade to X3 when I installed Win 7. EEK! Trying to use the DVD Factory 2010 gave me a headache so I found info on the board for installing and using MovieFactory 7 SE. I installed it (even rebooted) but it doesn't show when I choose Burn Disc (which I read on one thread it should do). Am I missing something or do I need to upgrade. Unfortunately I bought and installed X3 several months ago but hadn't gotten around to using it until recently.

Thanks

Sue
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21460
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Installed but doesn't show.

Post by Ken Berry »

Hi Sue -- welcome to the forums!! :lol:

When you click on 'Create Disc', do you get a pop-up menu? If so, what does it say? Can you also click on Tools up in the top left hand corner of the X3 screen -- in the drop down menu, does MF 7 SE appear there?
Ken Berry
teknisyan
Posts: 2422
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:18 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO
processor: Intel Corel i5
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB
Location: Riyadh, KSA
Contact:

Re: Installed but doesn't show.

Post by teknisyan »

Hello SidecarSue,

You may need to download SP1 i order for you to see DMF 7 SE as an option when you click on the CREATE DISC settings. You can download all the updates from this link: http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satellite/ ... 0460544373
Like reading blogs?
About Tech
About Sports
Pnoy.Me - A URL Shortener
Follow me on Facebook & Twitter
SidecarSue
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:14 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. Bus Clock - 200 megahertz
processor: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800M GT
sound_card: SigmaTel High Definition Audio CODEC
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500.11 Gig
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor

Re: Installed but doesn't show.

Post by SidecarSue »

Hi Guys,

Thanks for the quick responses. Ken, I only have DVD Factory 2010 as a choice in both places.
Abiel.. I installed the SP and it still doesn't have the choice. This is making me crazy.

The older version worked SOOO well. *sigh*

Any other ideas?

Sue
SidecarSue
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:14 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. Bus Clock - 200 megahertz
processor: 2.60 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800M GT
sound_card: SigmaTel High Definition Audio CODEC
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500.11 Gig
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor

Re: Installed but doesn't show.

Post by SidecarSue »

Thanks guys.

Ken, the choices aren't there.
Abiel, I installed the service pack.

Any other ideas?

Sue
Post Reply