Error 0x80040707 installing MovieFactory 7 SE

Several users have been unsure where to post issues relating to the copy of MovieFactory 7 SE now supplied with VideoStudio X3. To make life easier you can post problems here.

Moderator: Ken Berry

Post Reply
coolspud
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:12 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
processor: Intel Core i5-750 2.6Ghz
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Saphire HD 4350

Error 0x80040707 installing MovieFactory 7 SE

Post by coolspud »

Hi everybody,

I finally registered X3 and patched it up to patch 3 but now that I want to install MovieFactory 7 SE I get an "Internal Failure" popup which looks like this:

Internal Failure
Error Number: 0x80040707
Description: [blank - nothing here]
[ OK ] <--- click OK button

Has anyone else seen this?
It happens just before firing up the AVControlSDK bit of the DMF7SE installation.

I've checked previous threads:
http://phpbb.ulead.com.tw/EN/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=25869
http://phpbb.ulead.com.tw/EN/viewtopic. ... =avcontrol
...but they haven't been helpful. My paths according to the link on the first post are fine. However, I can't find the extracted files mentioned in the second post because when I double click DMF7SEforVSX3.exe it immediately launches the installer and I can't trace where the extracted files should be. I think it runs the whole installation straight off the EXE.

If it makes any difference I ran all the X3 patches first, then tried to install DMF7SE.

So... is this an error message I should be worried about?

My PC is running XP Pro SP3 without any U-lead software that I'm aware of.
It's a reformatted hard drive, 4 Gb RAM, Core i5 cpu.
It's got Office and Adobe CS4 on it, but that's about it apart from Quicktime player, Real player, and Corel's Video Studio X3.
coolspud
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:12 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
processor: Intel Core i5-750 2.6Ghz
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Saphire HD 4350

Re: Error 0x80040707 installing MovieFactory 7 SE

Post by coolspud »

Ok... I spent a few hours on this but it seems that the problem will go away if you install DMF7SE without changing any of the country/video settings on the installation wizard.

After a few attempts involving flushing out my system with C'Cleaner after uninstalling and reinstalling DMF7SE a few times and almost giving up, I tried one last time and left the standard (default) settings to USA / NTSC and it installed quietly. Grrrr! (I live in the UK which is PAL).

Haven't tried it yet but I suppose you can change these settings when you switch over to DMF7SE from X3 at burn time?!?!?!

Anyhow, hope this helps anyone in the same boat.
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21465
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Error 0x80040707 installing MovieFactory 7 SE

Post by Ken Berry »

It shouldn't be happening at all, and that solution is not really a satisfactory one. Most of us had no trouble installing MF 7 SE to our own country/TV system. But that being said, I have to confess I have no idea what that specific error message indicates.
Ken Berry
coolspud
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:12 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
processor: Intel Core i5-750 2.6Ghz
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Saphire HD 4350

Re: Error 0x80040707 installing MovieFactory 7 SE

Post by coolspud »

I agree, it sounds odd. If it's anything to go by this is an error from InstallShield which, on their customer service/debugging site, asks customers to confirm their registry paths:

http://consumerdocs.installshield.com/s ... &sliceId=1

If it all looks fine (which on my system it does - plus it's a fresh clean XP Pro installation with SP3) it asks you to contact the software manufacturer and report the problem.

Just to dig a bit deeper, I checked that all my Regional settings were set to United Kingdom: Keyboard, Language and the Unicode settings: Control Panel > Regional and Language Options > Regional Options / Languages / Advanced (tabs)

If it helps to diagnose the problem I have a low-end (but works fine) ATI 4350 graphics card with the Catalyst Control Centre installed (it's the software which ATI installs as part of the drivers). It's the most recent one I downloaded from ATI's (AMD now) website, so all drivers are up to date as far as I know.

Just one final bit: seems it did install fine this last time around because X3 doesn't report any further updates available, while before, DMF7SE kept appearing there. I suppose if X3's happy then all's ok...?!

FWIW: Just heard about the earthquake in NZ Ken.
Post Reply