Can I make a video overlay in a quicktime movie?

Post Reply
Wolfy215
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 4:50 am
Location: chicago, il

Can I make a video overlay in a quicktime movie?

Post by Wolfy215 »

Is it possible to make a video overlay as a quicktime movie?
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Re: Can I make a video overlay in a quicktime movie?

Post by Ron P. »

Yes you can. Go to Create Video File, select Quicktime Movie file as the Save as type. Now press the Options button, go to the Compression tab, and for the Data type, select 32 bit.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
Wolfy215
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 4:50 am
Location: chicago, il

Re: Can I make a video overlay in a quicktime movie?

Post by Wolfy215 »

Does this automatically change the color black to a alpha channel?
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Re: Can I make a video overlay in a quicktime movie?

Post by Ron P. »

No, I don't think so. I ran a test yesterday, creating a 32 bit MOV file, which I dropped into an overlay track in VS X4. VS did not automatically recognize the alpha channel, if it was in fact black. I had to use Chroma-key. I haven't tried dropping this clip into another NLE to see if the alpha channel is recognize and used.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
Post Reply