getting com surrogate has stopped working in Vista

Post Reply
bob733
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 3:25 pm
Location: South East Florida

getting com surrogate has stopped working in Vista

Post by bob733 »

Whenever I try to create an audio file in cool 3d (under a Vista 64 bit, 8 gig ram system), I get the "Com Surrogate has stopped working" message.

Any thoughts how to correct this. I did a forum search for surrogate and had no hits.

Bob
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Post by Ron P. »

Cool 3D is a graphics program, not an audio program. While you are capable of adding background audio, I don't see any method for creating audio only files. Unless I'm misunderstanding your post, I would suggest using an audio editor for creating audio files.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
david_k_jordan
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 11:53 pm

Post by david_k_jordan »

Does Cool 3d production work on Vista 64 bit OS? I tried to load it and found it seemed to not load, so I assumed that NO it is not compatible...please help.
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Post by Ron P. »

I'm unsure about running it on Vista 64 bit, however I can run it on Vista 32 bit (Home Premium)...
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
david_k_jordan
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 11:53 pm

Post by david_k_jordan »

Yeah indeed it does work...I posted on another thread the solution to get this working a vista 64 bit...should be near the top of this forum.
Post Reply