Problem applying patches

Post Reply
tod
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 9:01 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit

Problem applying patches

Post by tod »

I installed Digital Studio 2010 and it is at 1.5.0.227. I've downloaded both CDS_Patch1.exe (~19mb) and CDS_Patch2.exe (~186mb) but when I run them, the message is "upgrade patch cannot be installed by the Windows Installer service because the program to be updated may be missin or the upgrade patch may update a different version..." Anyone else having issue with these patches?
teknisyan
Posts: 2422
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:18 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO
processor: Intel Corel i5
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB
Location: Riyadh, KSA
Contact:

Re: Problem applying patches

Post by teknisyan »

From the build number (1.5.0.227) of your Corel Digital Studio 2010, it appears that you are already updated. This can be the reason why you are getting the message "upgrade patch cannot be installed by the Windows Installer service because the program to be updated may be missin or the upgrade patch may update a different version..."
Like reading blogs?
About Tech
About Sports
Pnoy.Me - A URL Shortener
Follow me on Facebook & Twitter
tod
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 9:01 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit

Re: Problem applying patches

Post by tod »

Thanks, that would explain it. The patches themselves don't indicate what level they are upgrading to and the media isn't usually that current.
teknisyan
Posts: 2422
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:18 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO
processor: Intel Corel i5
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB
Location: Riyadh, KSA
Contact:

Re: Problem applying patches

Post by teknisyan »

Yes, and the error message was already reported while back, because of a similar case. :)
Like reading blogs?
About Tech
About Sports
Pnoy.Me - A URL Shortener
Follow me on Facebook & Twitter
Post Reply