Error importing from tv-tuner/capture device

Post Reply
torxnl
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 3:12 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus P5Q Pro
processor: Intell Core Quad 2.33gHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: nVidia 9800gtx+ XFX xxx overclocked version
sound_card: Realtek HD audio output
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 580GB

Error importing from tv-tuner/capture device

Post by torxnl »

Hello,

A while ago I bought a usb 2861 device to capture analog videos. With it came Corel Digital Studio 2010. I hadn''t used it for a while but this day I wanted to capture a video again but it didn't work. When I click the record button my screen turns black. But when I connect my camera to my computer I can see what my camera is filming but it doesn't record to my computer. I allready reinstalled the program and drivers but nothing seems to work.
Thanks for you help :)
geerings1991
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 12:10 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 4gb
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500
Monitor/Display Make & Model: prolet

Re: Error importing from tv-tuner/capture device

Post by geerings1991 »

i have the same probleem
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Re: Error importing from tv-tuner/capture device

Post by Ron P. »

geerings1991 wrote:i have the same probleem
Welcome to the forums, :)

Are you also trying to capture from your television using a USB capture device? What capture device are you using? Did your capture device come with any software, if so what?
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21459
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Error importing from tv-tuner/capture device

Post by Ken Berry »

In the past, with Video Studio and not Digital Studio 2010, some people could only capture if they first opened the program and the switched on their camera. Others, however, found it would only work the opposite way: they had to first have their camera switched on before they opened the program. So if you do one, it might be worth trying the other...
Ken Berry
Post Reply