Upgraded to New Version: Import existing library Manager

Before creating a post please read these guidelines and Frequently Asked Questions.

Moderator: Ken Berry

Locked
sconto24
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 4:43 am

Upgraded to New Version: Import existing library Manager

Post by sconto24 »

Sorry if this has been posted. I did a search, and found nothing. I recently upgraded to 11 from 9. I use library manager to categorize my clips. They did not carry over to 11. Is there any way to do this?
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Post by Ron P. »

Welcome to the forums,

There is a way to do this, however you will loose any video clips in your VS11+ video library.

Not knowing what OS you're using here is the method in XP;

Navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME HERE\Application Data\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio\9.0 and locate the file VS_video.dat. Select and copy that file.

Next navigate to the location of your VS11+ (the path should be the same as above, just replace 9.0 with 11.0). First rename the VS_video.dat file to something like VS_video.datX, then paste the one from your VS9 directory.

Now you will have all the libraries from your VS9 version..

The path to the files in Vista:
C:\Users\USERNAME HERE\AppData\Roaming\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio\9.0 or 11.0. (However I don't think you were running VS9 on a Vista machine)
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
sconto24
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 4:43 am

Post by sconto24 »

Thanks for the help, i believe im following your directions. Not sure why but im getting a "load from stream error"


i should add, raw data is located on an external hard drive. It is on and connected
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Post by Ron P. »

Try copying a couple of the video clips from the external HDD to an internal one. Then relink when prompted to those, and see if you still get the error. This would either eliminate the HDD is causing the error, or reflect that it is.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
sconto24
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 4:43 am

Post by sconto24 »

External was ok, tried it again, and it worked. You sir, are an awesome dude! thank you very much.
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

Thread re-titled and moved to FAQ's (Frequently Asked Questions)
Locked