Creating a Video Editing Profile.

Before creating a post please read these guidelines and Frequently Asked Questions.

Moderator: Ken Berry

sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

The start up folder SHOULD be empty!
That is the whole point - you don't want ANYTHING running in the background when using the Video Editing Profile, you want your computer completely stream lined and stripped down to its bare essentials.

I got my computer down to 12 running processes:
Image
mitchell65
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata
Location: Cornwall UK

Post by mitchell65 »

Thank you. As there is nothing in this folder I assume i just ignore the section about copying and pasting to Notebook?
Also another "maybe" problem. In processes in my Video Editor Task Manager window I have so SYSTEM or Sytem Idle process entries. Is this OK?
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

If there is nothing to copy/paste then yes skip that bit!
as for the processes, try ticking the small box at the bottom left
"Show processes from all users".
mitchell65
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata
Location: Cornwall UK

Post by mitchell65 »

Many thanks for all your help. Unfortunately I think I must have a glitch in my system as I have now completed the process very slowly and double checked each part as I went along but when I choose the Video Editor profile my machine just hangs on the "Windows is loading" screen.
If I start up in my main user account then go to "Switch User" I can load up my Video Editor profile but this, of course, still has all the main user settings and the perfomance window of Task manager shows virtually no difference between the two.
I'm sure the idea works as others have succeeded but I think I must wait until I reformat my C drive.
Thanks again.
John
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

I see you have a fairly large "C" drive. If at some time in the future you intend to reformat and re-install XP then another option you have is to create two partitions. One partition can be large for your day to day stuff and should be set up first. The second partition can be smaller - perhaps 15-20GB. You can then install a second copy of XP onto the second partition. You can then do most of the suggestions from the "Video Editing Profile" set up to dedicate the second partition purely to Video Related work.

If you do then you would not need to go to so much trouble to set it up, you can skip things like creating a hardware profile and a dedicated Windows User Account. Simply disable anything from the second installation of XP that is not needed to perform Video Editing Tasks.

You start up your computer and use your original (larger partition ) installation for normal day to day use of the computer.
You start up your computer and use the second (smaller partition) installation of XP for video editing work.

In fact this is how I set up my laptop where I have 3 partitions.
1. for General use (XP)
2. for video Editing (XP)
3. Vista Home Premium.
mitchell65
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata
Location: Cornwall UK

Post by mitchell65 »

Again as ever, many thanks. I agree this is a good route for me. However, I was looking at my hard drives. I have found that my second "slave" hard drive (Internal) has very little on it that I now need. I have, therefore, copied the little I might need to one of my external hard drives and now I have an empty internal hard drive. I am considering installing a second copy of Win XP Pro to this drive. I think I am right in saying that if I do that then when I boot up normally I will get the choice of which OS to load up. If I make no choice then after 30 secs the original "C" drive OS will boot up. I think I can edit this timing if I wish in the boot.ini file in the main OS. I could then just install my VS x2 Pro and WinDVD 9 Plus and my still image editor (Elements 6) to the new hard drive.
All my data files are stored on an external drive with backup to a second Ext HD so nothing else need to go on this drive.
I promise this will be my last request for help on this subject but could you just look at the above and say if you think this is a good idea?
Thanks in advance
John
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

Yes you can dual boot that (traditional) way
OR
You can do it "My way!"

Dual Boot the Steve Jones Method.

:D :D :D
mitchell65
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata
Location: Cornwall UK

Post by mitchell65 »

Steve
I have searched through this thread as I seem to recall when I last visited it that you showed how to copy and paste the WinXP activation file into a new install. I have a dedicated PC now for Video and still work and I don't want to connect to the internet with this one. Can you point me in the right direction please? Thanks
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
mitchell65
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata
Location: Cornwall UK

Post by mitchell65 »

Have just found what I need, sorry for that. All is now up and running
Thanks
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
mitchell65
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata
Location: Cornwall UK

Post by mitchell65 »

I have two PC's, one stood in the cupboard unused for some time so I dug it out and realised that it was a reasonable spec machine with 1GB of RAM. I don't do much surfing the net or use much more than a simple DTP program and word processor for which this machine will be more than adequate. I decided to use my main self built machine for Video and Still photographic editing.
Ths machine is not connected to the intrernet, I have stripped Windows VP Pro down to the bare essensials. No Explorer, email progs, games etc. Just installed VS x2 Pro, Corel WinDVD9, Nero Essentials 7, Adobe Elements 6 and one or two smaller progs and that's all. I have a separate external hard drive for the data so can reformat easily if performance drops for some reason. Don't need anti virus software, can check all incoming discs etc on the other machine before opening on the main one. The difference in perfomance and speed especially rendering is amazing, many thanks to you Steve for giving me the idea. Strongly recommend this, if you don't have a spare machine then the Video Editor profile is certainly worth consindering IMHO :D :D
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

Handy tip for Vista and Windows 7
babdi wrote:To speed up Windows 7 and to avoid needless programs getting loaded
in memory especially while editing disable "Superfetch". This tries to remember what at all applications you opened or keeping using regularly
and tries load these programs automatically into memory.
Superfetch can be disabled from

Control panel > Administrative supprt > services.

Right click "Super fetch" and disable or make it "manual" as required.

This is applicable for Vista too :)
Locked