How to get Ulead Cool 3D to work in Vista

A forum dedicated to Vista / Windows 7 related fixes and work rounds in relation to Corel's Intervideo/Ulead range of products.

Moderator: Ken Berry

will0200

How to get Ulead Cool 3D to work in Vista

Post by will0200 »

I have found a way to get Ulead Cool 3D to work in vista so i thought I'd share it.First off Vista doesn't have d3drm.dll which is needed for Cool Ulead 3D so go to this link:http://www.driverskit.net/dll/get/494.html download it it's a rar file so extract it with winrar and then click start and in search type Windows\system32 then put the file in there then start Cool Ulead as Admin and your done.This can maybe work with other Cool Ulead product to and I have tested this method on two vista computers.
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

I will copy that to the following thread
Useful Tips - All Intervideo*Ulead Products.

:D
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

I tried this fix on Vista Home Premium and can confirm the Cool 3D Production Studio worked on my system after making this fix.
I am making this thread a sticky.

Not everyone has WinRar but most have some means of extracting a zip file.
Here is the file mentioned above in zip format.

Cool3DPS Vista Patch
htchien
Advisor
Posts: 2013
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:10 pm
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Contact:

Post by htchien »

Hi Steve,
sjj1805 wrote:I tried this fix on Vista Home Premium and can confirm the Cool 3D Production Studio worked on my system after making this fix.
I am making this thread a sticky.
COOL 3D Production Studio does not need D3DRM.dll because the render engine in C3DPS is changed. C3DPS itself could work on Vista without any change or fix. Only COOL 3D 3.5 or earlier will need D3DRM.dll....
Ted (H.T.)

[color=red]The message is provided AS IS with no warranties and confers no rights. For official tech support please contact Corel Tech Support.[/color]

[url=http://www.youtube.com/htchien]My YouTube channel[/url]
JanTheNan

Post by JanTheNan »

Hello,

This is my first post.

I have Cool 3D 3.5 and I cannot get it to work in Vista. I tried the above fix and after doing that I get a message that the program is not compatible with Vista. Would love to be able to use it.

Any help appreciated.

Thank You.
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

The first thing to ascertain is did Vista accept the patch I posted.
It is a bit tricky due to the enhanced security of Vista.

Going from memory I think you have to temporarily turn off User Account Control and/or edit the security permissions to enable you to add/delete/modify files in the Windows Directory concerned.
JanTheNan

Post by JanTheNan »

Thank you for replying.

Now I'm probably going to confuse you as well as myself.

I had installed the .dll mentioned in one of the other previous threads concerning Vista and Cool 3D (not the PS version) which I have.

I have downloaded the PS demo version which at this point works fine but I would like to be able to use my Cool 3D which I already have and not need to spend extra money on a new program. As the PS demo worked find I didn't download and install the patch mentioned for it.

I hope that makes sense.

Thank You.
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

I think you have answered your own question.
Cool3DPS Vista Patch
JanTheNan

Post by JanTheNan »

Thank you, it's working, so far so good.

Edited to add that it's crashing quite frequently, if I actually try to do anything!
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

OK lets not give up, we have crossed the first hurdle which is getting to work at all. From this point we need to see if there is some other problem affecting your set up other than being on Vista. Even users with XP can have problems.

Let us begin with completing this --> Image so that we can then view your system specifications.
JanTheNan

Post by JanTheNan »

Your help is much appreciated sjj, thank you.

I think I've filled in my Profile, I hope i'ts correct.

Thank You.
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

in your profile:-
3070MB RAM (4 GB installed but Vista doesn't see the extra 1GB)
This might be the problem - it sounds like you might have a bad memory chip. Try removing each, one at a time to see if you can identify which one appears to be giving a problem and then see if Cool3D will work.
JanTheNan

Post by JanTheNan »

This computer is pretty new (21st Sept) and it has a seal on the casing, I'd rather not tamper with it if possible.

When I mentioned this on the forum where the computer came from it said it was a known issue with Vista and they gave a link to a Knowledge Base article, I did peruse it but it didn't mean a thing to me.

Thank You.

Edited to add that it wasn't in the forum it was in an email that I sent asking about the missing GB, their reply was the link mentioned below.
I just looked at the email and this is copy/pasted from it.
The issue where Windows Vista does not see all 4GB of RAM when it is installed is a combination of various hardware and software issues. The following Microsoft Knowledgebase article explains the issue: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605/en-us
Last edited by JanTheNan on Fri Nov 09, 2007 3:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

If you still have that link please post it here so that I and anyone else who may be able to assist can view it. If it is a faulty memory chip you can also download and run a memory tester program. There are several free ones available - use Google to find a suitable one.
JanTheNan

Post by JanTheNan »

The link is in my post above ssj.

Thank You.

Edited to add that after looking through Google I'll ask husband what to do and how to do it.
Post Reply