MSP8 rendering C3D in Windows 7 XP VM

Post Reply
icreadence
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:38 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte
processor: GA-P55A-UD4P
ram: I7-860
Video Card: AMD 4670HD
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 7+ T
Monitor/Display Make & Model: acer 22" Samsung 24" 1080P both
Location: Marlborough, MA

MSP8 rendering C3D in Windows 7 XP VM

Post by icreadence »

I just built a new PC and it has W7 Pro (for the XP mode). Cool 3d works. MSP8 works. (Both in VM). But if I put a C3D in the time line, it just shows up black. The "preferences->associate" settings do not seem to matter as it is incorrect on my laptop (It lists vpaint) and changing it does not seem to matter. When I run the Timeline it runs without error, and all black. Any ideas?

I7-860
W7-Pro64 with XP VM
ATI 4670 card
4G ram
Gigabyte P55A-UD4P MOBO

MSP8
MSP7
C3D
DVD Workshop 2 express

I hope the lights have not gone out yet?!
Thanks
Chip
Black Lab
Posts: 7430
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA

Post by Black Lab »

Render the C3d to a video file first.
RickinSav'h
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 2:47 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Toshibia P55T-B5360
processor: Intel Core i7-4710HQ
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Radeon R9 M265X - 2GB DDR5
sound_card: On Board
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Location: Savannah, Georgia - USA

Post by RickinSav'h »

2 encouraging things today...

Someone posted on the MSP forum, :)
Win 7 Pro has an XP mod & it seems to work with the ULead S/W, :D

I Googled "win 7 pro xp mode" & it looks like as long as you have win 7 pro or higher than simply download the 2 files from Microsoft & you're in. Is this in fact true? Do I need an official non-OEM version of XP or do you get everything you need from the downloads from MS?
MSP 7/8 | VS 8/11.5 | DVD MF 2/3.5/4/7 Pro | VGL 1 | PI-X3 | Painter Essentials 3 | Audacity | Pinnacle Studio DV/7/8/10 | Adobe CS2, PS, PE, AE | PhotoDex Producer 9.0 | ACDSee 9 | Nikon S8100 |
icreadence
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:38 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte
processor: GA-P55A-UD4P
ram: I7-860
Video Card: AMD 4670HD
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 7+ T
Monitor/Display Make & Model: acer 22" Samsung 24" 1080P both
Location: Marlborough, MA

Post by icreadence »

RickinSav'h wrote:I Googled "win 7 pro xp mode" & it looks like as long as you have win 7 pro or higher than simply download the 2 files from Microsoft & you're in. Is this in fact true? Do I need an official non-OEM version of XP or do you get everything you need from the downloads from MS?
It is true :shock:
You need only W7 Pro or better. There is a 400+ meg download that has the XP OS (This is the first download). The second download is a KB###### patch to enable the VM. IT boots like a remote desktop. Drives mapped on your PC (in W7) look like network drives. The only drive that shows up in XP is the C drive. Not sure where that is in the computer yet.

Now if I get C3d and MSP 8 to work together, Get my printer driver working fully, and other W7 related issues I will be really :D

I have yet to see if the video capture works. There are some interfaces that are abstracted and may not translate 1:1
C Read
scottb721
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 2:41 am

Post by scottb721 »

It's a shame us 7 Home customers are stuffed. And at $200 I won't be paying for the upgrade anytime soon.
Win7 Home - Intel E6600 CQD - Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3 - 2Gb DDR800 - GF9800 GPU
icreadence
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:38 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte
processor: GA-P55A-UD4P
ram: I7-860
Video Card: AMD 4670HD
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 7+ T
Monitor/Display Make & Model: acer 22" Samsung 24" 1080P both
Location: Marlborough, MA

Post by icreadence »

scottb721 wrote:It's a shame us 7 Home customers are stuffed. And at $200 I won't be paying for the upgrade anytime soon.
I bought my Pro for $139 at new egg. It was an OEM copy so you will need to buy HW, but if you do video, you probably need an New HD. :evil:

This was a major impact to my PC buying. It is hard to find an PC that has Pro or Pro can be added for an option.

Since you can get more to work in REAL XP mode, you might want to consider a dual boot at this point. I did for a while, but I managed to get My IQUE 3600 Palm SW to work in the XP mode so my reasons for the dual boot are not enough since I already have the XP mode (and payed for it :( )
C Read
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

scottb721 wrote:It's a shame us 7 Home customers are stuffed. And at $200 I won't be paying for the upgrade anytime soon.
That is precisely the reason why I will not be moving to Windows 7.
It has taken many years to tweak my computer to be exactly the way I want it, not just what software I have installed but also things like my Home Intranet. If XP mode was available to the Home User Version then I probably would be interested.
sparky0138
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 11:42 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Hard_Drive_Capacity: Hull

Re:MSP8 rendering C3D in Windows 7 XP VM

Post by sparky0138 »

scottb721 wrote:If XP mode was available to the Home User Version then I probably would be interested.
There is a way round it. I followed this tutorial and it worked for me.
Post Reply