VideoStudio 11+ Preview.

General Information
Downloads

Moderator: Ken Berry

Rascal
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:48 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 8gb
Video Card: G-FORCE
sound_card: G-FORCE
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: MSI
Corel programs: Corel PSPX9
Location: The Black Country. UK

Post by Rascal »

Ken Berry wrote:
I might interject here and say I bought and downloaded the program (VS11+) last night.
As a Ulead Video Studio 10+ user with the problem of not having any Album Transitions. (I remember that you also have the same problem with VS10+)
Could I ask if you have any Album Transitions showing with VS11+?
I have downloaded the trial version of VS11, and unfortunately, I have no Album Transitions available with VS11.
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21460
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Post by Ken Berry »

Yes, I do. Interestingly enough, that was the very first thing I checked!! Even tested them. There are 7 of them, labelled 'Flip', then 'Flip 1 -- 6'.
Ken Berry
Nounours18200

Post by Nounours18200 »

I don't think transitions are available for the overlay tracks again. Crying or Very sad Evil or Very Mad (They need to save something for v12)
Damned ! Grrr... this is the new function I was looking for !! it is definitively a pity to not get it in VS11+ !

without it, I do not see any need to upgrade to 11+...
mikemoon

Post by mikemoon »

First thing I checked for was transitions for the overlays. Dang.

I then checked for the 1/2 second (or whatever) icon change in the Video Track. So you can see as the scene changes along the track. Anyone know if the interval can be changed?

I also like that you can now hear the sound when sliding the marker along the track. A nice addition.

As my output is directed to the internet, I'm very pleased to see the H.264 codec, although I haven't started playing to figure the best combination. I normally just output using Ulead's iPod settings. Then to my RSS feed and onto iTunes. But the better quality with smaller footprint will be wonderful.

My Favorites in the Effect section is a nice add on too.

Mike
http://vlog.mikemoon.net
Black Lab
Posts: 7430
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA

Post by Black Lab »

I then checked for the 1/2 second (or whatever) icon change in the Video Track. So you can see as the scene changes along the track. Anyone know if the interval can be changed?
Do you mean a clip in the timeline showing a thumbnail followed by the filename? If you want to show the entire clip's frames you can do that in File > Preferences > General Tab > Clip Display Mode > Thumbnail Only.
chyao

Post by chyao »

There is another new function.

Import from DVD-Video format can import MPEG file with subtitle.
The subtitle information will be embedded in MPEG file.
So when you play this MPEG file which is embedded with subtitle using VS11, the preview window will show subtitle.

However, you cannot see the subtitle if you play this file in another player without rendering once via VS11.

I feel this function is good for me.
There is no need to re-input all of the subtitle.

Cheers,
chyao
gordonwd
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:15 pm

Post by gordonwd »

vidoman wrote:Now I still am at a loss as to why this was needed. Is our PCs just became too fast that rendering is going way to quickly, so we need to take a pause during the rendering?

Yes a Pause button located on the Progress bar....
I think that's a great feature. Several times I've started a long render going, then wanted to check my email for an important message, and it's really a pain to do other things like that with the rendering going on (plus worrying that something I do might mess it up).
Svuppe
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Svuppe »

gordonwd wrote:Several times I've started a long render going, then wanted to check my email for an important message, and it's really a pain to do other things like that with the rendering going on
I always just adjust Uleads priority one notch down when I start to render. Then I can use my PC for whatever I want while the video renders in the background. I've never had any problems doing that. The PC is fast and responsive, and Ulead gets all the leftover processing time.
Yes, the rendering may take a bit longer, but that doesn't matter to me. Having an almost not responding PC for 3-4 hours, that would surely annoy me quite a bit.
Nounours18200

Post by Nounours18200 »

The one negative thing I have noticed so far, and I admit it is minor, is the fact that it seems to have reverted to the slow start-up of versions before VS10. On my relatively fast Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz machine, it takes 1 minute 25 seconds (I used a stop watch twice) before the program has fully opened and is ready for use.

Indeed, the first time I fired it up after installation, it took 45 seconds before anything happened at all. I imagine that would be rather disconcerting for many, particularly newbies...
This another pity: VS11+ is not so different than VS10+ to justify a so long duration ....
etech6355
Posts: 2121
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 3:24 am
Location: US

Post by etech6355 »

I rebooted my PC to get a better load time test for VS11+
I had run VS11+ before so it usually loads faster the 2nd time.

1st time loading = 6.34 Seconds
2nd time loading = 5.92

P4 - 2.8Ghz machine.
Not much other software loaded on the machine. Could be because this is the trial version so the Library isn't filled with all the extra content. I'll bet that's it because it's loading to fast compared to VS10+ that has all the lib's.

Yes, that's it VS10+ has all the extra content and took 10.30 seconds to load the first time.
trueblue
Moderator
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:43 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS Z97M Plus
processor: Intel Core i7-4790 CPU 3.60 GHz
ram: 12GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750
sound_card: NVIDIA High Def Audio Realtek High Def
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1.740GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Benq E2420HD 24" wide x 2 monitors
Corel programs: PSPX8-VideoStudio-AfterShot
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by trueblue »

Thanks for all the information Steve. Version 11 looks quite impressive, but as I'm not going to be using vista for quite some time I'll hold and keep using my vs10+.
I would have liked them to have added transitions for overlay tracks and also use transitions say.....at the end of a clip.

I used pinnacle for a long time and found adding transitions anywhere was a great asset.
~~~~Maureen~~~~
Tutorial Writer for PaintShop Pro

Creative-Designs
Free! PaintShop Pro Tutorials
PaintShop Pro - VideoStudio Pro - AfterShot - CorelDraw - Painter
clemi

Where are the NEW THINGS?

Post by clemi »

Hi!

I tried out the VideoStudio 11 plus, and I absolutely disappointed. The program is working under XP and Vista, I could make my home movie from my camera but...

In the program I found only:
- ONE video (sjj1805 show 21)
- ONE image (sjj1805 show 28)
- 15 Colors (sjj1805 show 15)
- 3 Audio (sjj1805 show 14)
- ONE object (sjj1805 show 28)
- ONE frame (sjj1805 show 23)
- ONE flash animation (sjj1805 show 18)
- ONE smart scene menu (sjj1805 show 10)
- ONE text menu (sjj1805 show 16)
- ONE thumbnail menu (sjj1805 show 26)
- ONE button style
- ONE menu frame
- ect ect
Only Transitions, Videofilters are OK

It's the newest program? Really? Where are the many things what we can see in the preview?
lancecarr
Moderator
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:34 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: eMachines ET1861
processor: 3.20 gigahertz Intel Core i5 650
ram: 12GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 5400 Series
sound_card: ATI High Definition Audio Device
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 700GB
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Contact:

Post by lancecarr »

Please don't double post.
I answered your other post the same way. If you have the trial version then YES it is stripped down of all the extras probably to reduce download time.
clemi

Post by clemi »

lancecarr wrote:Please don't double post.
I answered your other post the same way. If you have the trial version then YES it is stripped down of all the extras probably to reduce download time.
ok, I'm sorry.
marksman000
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 3:55 am
Location: anchorage ak

vs11+ tbyb Wont recognize Sony HDD model HDR-SR1

Post by marksman000 »

I was very excited when I found this software was out. But after downloading the trial version, I have found that I can't access my camcorder with the program (the drive letter doesn't show up, even if I connect after opening the software). It also won't recognize the MODD files or mt2s files already on my computer. Is this a trial version problem or am I missing something?

Thanks for your help.
Conley
Post Reply