How do I set auto chapter points ?

Post Reply
scottb721
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 2:41 am

How do I set auto chapter points ?

Post by scottb721 »

I want to set chapters automatically based on a fixed time interval eg every 3 mins.
How do I do this with greatest ease?

I don't really want have to move the slider for each individual chapter and set them all manually.

Thankyou.
Win7 Home - Intel E6600 CQD - Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3 - 2Gb DDR800 - GF9800 GPU
Coral
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 10:08 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev. 3
processor: Intel Core i5 2400 Quad Core 3.1GHz Socket 1155
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Gainward GT 520 1024 MB RAM
sound_card: On Board
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB X2
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC 19 inch CRT tube
Location: Malta EU

Post by Coral »

Load in your movie. On the left of the interphase you will see an icon "Auto Add Chapters"

Click on that icon and choose "By Fixed Intervals". Set the time for each chapter by moving the slider or the up and down arrows untill the desired time is seen on the top field "min(s)"
scottb721
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 2:41 am

Post by scottb721 »

Thanks for the tip Coral.

I don't get any Fixed Interval option when I select Auto Add Chapters. I just get the Detect Scene window appearing.
Win7 Home - Intel E6600 CQD - Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3 - 2Gb DDR800 - GF9800 GPU
Coral
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 10:08 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev. 3
processor: Intel Core i5 2400 Quad Core 3.1GHz Socket 1155
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Gainward GT 520 1024 MB RAM
sound_card: On Board
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB X2
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC 19 inch CRT tube
Location: Malta EU

Post by Coral »

scottb721 wrote:Thanks for the tip Coral.

I don't get any Fixed Interval option when I select Auto Add Chapters. I just get the Detect Scene window appearing.
So is Auto Add Chapters greyed out ? Which version are you using ?
Check if it's 2.232
scottb721
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 2:41 am

Post by scottb721 »

Thanks Coral. I had to update it.

I now get the Fixed interval option. Previously it took me straight into scene detect settings.

Cheers
Win7 Home - Intel E6600 CQD - Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3 - 2Gb DDR800 - GF9800 GPU
Coral
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 10:08 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev. 3
processor: Intel Core i5 2400 Quad Core 3.1GHz Socket 1155
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Gainward GT 520 1024 MB RAM
sound_card: On Board
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB X2
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC 19 inch CRT tube
Location: Malta EU

Post by Coral »

You're welcome
Post Reply