Maximum MPEG Size

Post Reply
jderrick

Maximum MPEG Size

Post by jderrick »

So I'm trying to convert a divx file to a dvd-compliant mpeg using Mainconcept's MPEG Encoder. If you use DVDSW's converter it will display the size of the entire disk after conversion, and this is awesome, but DVDSW's converter is slow and clunky!

Is there a way to tell the maximum size of mpeg that I can import into my project so I will have the best quality for a DVD5 and won't have to convert it down? Or am I just shooting in the dark?
DVDDoug
Moderator
Posts: 2714
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Silicon Valley

Post by DVDDoug »

A single layer DVD can hold 4.35GB (or 4.7GB, if you use a "marketing" definition of GB).

The file size is determined by combined audio & video bitrate and playing time.

Here's a handy online Bitrate Calculator.
[size=92][i]Head over heels,
No time to think.
It's like the whole world's
Out of... sync.[/i]
- Head Over Heels, The Go-Gos.[/size]
jderrick

Post by jderrick »

But how do you calculate the size of the menus and other stuff that DVDWS will tack on? Or is it usually insignificantly small?
Devil
Posts: 3032
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 8:06 am
Location: Cyprus

Post by Devil »

It is not insignificant, but can vary enormously according to the menu structure, type, extras etc.

For a fairly simple menu (say 2-3 pages, no motion background/buttons), I usually aim to for a 4.0-4.1 Gb project and let the menus take car of themselves. It is a mistake to try and fill a DVD to the last spiral, because 95% of potential problems occur in the last ½ mm of the blank.
[b][i][color=red]Devil[/color][/i][/b]

[size=84]P4 Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz/Elite NVidia NF650iSLIT-A/2 Gb dual channel FSB 1333 MHz/Gainward NVidia 7300/2 x 80 Gb, 1 x 300 Gb, 1 x 200 Gb/DVCAM DRV-1000P drive/ Pan NV-DX1&-DX100/MSP8/WS2/PI11/C3D etc.[/size]
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

Although natively DVD Workshop doesn't create smart scene menus
(Though of course you can create them manually) the following link contains a brief explanation of DVD menus in general:

Why do Smartscene menus take so long to create?
GeoVa
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:52 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus I5
processor: dual core
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia
sound_card: Asus i5
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 300GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG

Re: SMART SCENE MENUS

Post by GeoVa »

sjj1805 wrote:Although natively DVD Workshop doesn't create smart scene menus
(Though of course you can create them manually) the following link contains a brief explanation of DVD menus in general:

Why do Smartscene menus take so long to create?

Hello,
CVS can create the well known SMART SCENE MENUS!
DVDWORKSHOP 2, as i know, can not support SMART SCENE MENUS, because can not recognize the accompanied .ini file that is with the .ufo.
So, even that a SMART SCENE MENU is inserted in DVDWS2, it will only be played as still menu.

Now, in your post, you say something very interesting:
"Although natively DVD Workshop doesn't create smart scene menus (Though of course you can create them manually)".
Can you please explain how can i create manually a SMART SCENE MENU in DVDWS2?

Many thanks.
GeoVa
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:52 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus I5
processor: dual core
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia
sound_card: Asus i5
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 300GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG

Re: SMART SCENE MENUS

Post by GeoVa »

sjj1805 wrote:Although natively DVD Workshop doesn't create smart scene menus
(Though of course you can create them manually) the following link contains a brief explanation of DVD menus in general:

Why do Smartscene menus take so long to create?

DVD MENUS in DVD WORKSHOP 2:
----------------------------

The COREL VIDEO STUDIO in MENU-->EDIT-->Offers 3 options:
1.MOVING PATH
2.MENU IN
3.MENU OUT


As it is known the MOVING PATH is working by reading the accompanied .ini file.


QUESTION 1:
-----------
Is there a way to create/get menu in DVDWS2 with MOVING PATH?


QUESTION 2:
-----------
Is there a way to create/get MENU IN and MENU out in DVDWS2?


QUESTION 3:
-----------
Is there a way to create/get a SMART SCENE MENU in DVDWORKSHOP2?


Many thanks
GeoVa
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:52 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus I5
processor: dual core
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia
sound_card: Asus i5
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 300GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG

Re: Maximum MPEG Size

Post by GeoVa »

CVSX6 vs DVDWS2:
---------------
Where
CVSX6 = Corel Video Studio X6.
DVDWS2 = DVD WORKSHOP 2.


(a)SMART SCENE MENUS:
---------------------
CVSX6 - Supports them.
DVDWS2 - Supports them only as still menu.
Is there away to COMPLETELY support them as CVSX6 does?
Is there a way to create/get a SMART SCENE MENU in DVDWORKSHOP2?


(b)MENU MOVING PATH:
--------------------
This enables a moving path of menu elements(e.g: battons, title, e.t.c)
Now:
CVSX6: Support MENU MOVING PATH.
DVDWS2: Does not support MENU MOVING PATH.
Is there away to support them as CVSX6 does?
Is there a way to create/get menu in DVDWS2 with MOVING PATH?


(c)MENU IN and MENU OUT:
------------------------

CVSX6: Support MENU IN and MENU OUT.
DVDWS2: Does not support MENU IN and MENU OUT.
Is there away to support them as CVSX6 does?
Is there a way to create/get MENU IN and MENU out in DVDWS2?
GeoVa
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:52 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus I5
processor: dual core
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia
sound_card: Asus i5
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 300GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG

Re: Maximum MPEG Size

Post by GeoVa »

After a long study, i think that the answer to ALL my above post is NO!
Post Reply