How to equalize audio in VS X2

For VideoStudio, MediaStudio Pro, VideoGraphics Lab, Cool3D

Moderator: Ken Berry

Chief92
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:39 am
Location: Burnsville, MN

How to equalize audio in VS X2

Post by Chief92 »

I have several audio files that I added to a clip, but they are of different volumes. When one ends and the other starts there is quite a difference in the volume. Is there a way they can be set to the same volume?
Black Lab
Posts: 7430
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA

Post by Black Lab »

There are several ways you can do it:

1. What I sometimes do is put the timeline in Audio View. Then when I play it (in Project Mode) I am not only listening, but I can also "see" the volume using the meter. That way I have a visual reference of where I want to level the volume for each audio clip.

2. Some like to make a Sound File of the project and export that to their favorite audio app where they can tweak it, then import it back to VS.

3. Still another alternative is to use the Normalize feature that you find on the final Burn page. If your music has a lot of fluctuation this may not work as well as if the differences were more subtle.

For a fine explanation of the audio filters, including the Normalize feature, please read http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?t=9909
DVDDoug
Moderator
Posts: 2714
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Silicon Valley

Post by DVDDoug »

FYI - I understand what you mean by "Equalize", but in audio jargon, equalization (AKA "EQ"), it has a different meaning... It's a fancy kind of tone control. A typical "graphical equalizer" might have 10 controls for 10 different frequency-bands, etc.
[size=92][i]Head over heels,
No time to think.
It's like the whole world's
Out of... sync.[/i]
- Head Over Heels, The Go-Gos.[/size]
Black Lab
Posts: 7430
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA

Post by Black Lab »

Doug, that must be what is called "reading between the lines", as I don't see the word "equalize" mentioned. :wink:
User avatar
aljimenez
Posts: 1107
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 11:17 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. A08 4.16.2014
processor: IntelCore i7-4790 3.60GHz 4Cores 8 Logical Proc
ram: 24GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon R9 270
sound_card: AMD High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500SSD+2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Three monitors, all Dell brand, one 4K
Corel programs: Visual Studio, Paintshop
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA, USA

Post by aljimenez »

Black Lab wrote:Doug, that must be what is called "reading between the lines", as I don't see the word "equalize" mentioned. :wink:
See post title
User for more than 10 years.
Black Lab
Posts: 7430
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA

Post by Black Lab »

Aaahhh. Nevermind.:oops:
Last edited by Black Lab on Fri Jan 08, 2010 1:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Re: How to equalize audio in VS X2

Post by sjj1805 »

Chief92 wrote:I have several audio files that I added to a clip, but they are of different volumes. When one ends and the other starts there is quite a difference in the volume. Is there a way they can be set to the same volume?
Point taken about the title but clearly the subject is volume.
This emphasises the need to choose a clear title for a topic otherwise confusion will ensue.
Black Lab
Posts: 7430
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA

Post by Black Lab »

No, just poor reading comprehension. :wink:
less2008
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 2:09 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8P67 LE
processor: Intel i7 2600K
ram: 8 gig
Video Card: Nvidia 8600 gts
sound_card: Realtek Motherboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG

Post by less2008 »

-
Audio filter Plug-in's ?

The forum thread link above speaks of finding and installing audio VST filters into VS ...

"After you find one, just copy it to C:\Program\...\VST\"

What is the "it" that gets copied to \VST\? And is the "it" copied into the VST folder or copied into another folder below the VST folder?

-I downloaded and installed to windows Audacity plug-in
-Audacity created a folder called C:\Program files\Audacity ....
-I started the program outside VS and it seemed to be a stand alone program
-I copied the contents (All of them, sub directories and all) of the Audacity folder to C:\...\VST\
-Started VS
-Couldn't find any additional effects or filters

Thanks
(And yes, I need some serious hand holding here ...LOL)
X3, X2 Pro, VS 11.5, C3DPS, Win 7 Pro, Intel i7 2600K, 8 gig sys RAM, XFX GeForce 8600 256mb, 1 tb WD Caviar Black, 2x 1tb separate temp/data file drives, Creative SB 24 bit.
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21463
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Post by Ken Berry »

As far as I knew, Audacity *is* a stand-alone audio editing program (and a good one too! :lol: ) but not a plug-in for any other program. Glad to be corrected, though, if it proves to be the case... :roll: :lol:
Ken Berry
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

Audacity is not a plug-in, audacity is a stand alone program.
rguthrie
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 1:56 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Pegatron IPMTB-TK
processor: Intel Core i7 930
ram: 9GB
Video Card: GeForce GTX 750 Ti
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB

Installing a VST plugin

Post by rguthrie »

less2008,

As I stated in my tutorial, VST is an industry-standard plug-in that is supported by VideoStudio. VST stands for Virtual Studio Technology and was created by Steinberg. Essentially, VST plug-ins are meant to be software equivalents to audio hardware such as equalizer, reverb units, etc. VST plug-ins can also simulate synthesizers. So they are very powerful. Oh, and by the way, Corel has to pay a licensing fee to be able to support this wonderful technology.

So, to answer your question, the ¡§it¡¨ is the VST plug-in itself. So, what I'm going to do is work you through installing a VST plug-in now. Go to http://www.kjaerhusaudio.com/download.phpand look for the ¡§Classic¡¨ series as these are freeware. These are some excellent freeware VST plug-ins that I have found and used. Download the Reverb plug-in either to your Desktop or My Documents; it¡¦s a zipped file. Once the file is downloaded, choose Open. Now want to want to do is place the file ¡§Classic Reverb.dll¡¨ into the VST folder. As per the tutorial it is :

C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 9.0\aft_plug\VST\

But if you have VideoStudioX2, then it will be

C:\Program Files\Corel\Corel VideoStudio 12\aft_plug\VST\

Now that you have simply placed the file in the appropriate directory, that¡¦s it! VideoStudio knows to look there for any audio filters, and now you will see Classic Reverb as an available filter. I¡¦ll post a screenshot and some more instructions on using this plug-in, when I upload the screenshot, so stay tuned!

I hope this helps. Since I wrote that tutorial for a contest, I specifically tried to stay away from mentioning something other than VideoStudio (I guess I can update that now! ;-) or just write a tutorial on using VST plug-ins¡K¡Khmm, whatcha thinks guys? Give me feedback on this one). And thanks BlackLab for the kind words, I¡¦m glad that after all this time the tutorial is still useful!
SFC (Retired) Ronald Guthrie (aka Alt0S4x)

VS4SE/6-11.5+/X2-X10 Ultimate/2018-2020 Ultimate; MotionStudio 3D; PI11/PIX3;Corel PainterEssentials 4
ParticleIllusion SE; Photoshop CS5; Audacity; SonicFire Pro 6.0
Wacom Bamboo Fun Tablet
Canon Rebel T4i
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

Ron,
That would be very useful. Installing them is one thing, knowing how/when to use them is another kettle of fish.
rguthrie
Posts: 425
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 1:56 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Pegatron IPMTB-TK
processor: Intel Core i7 930
ram: 9GB
Video Card: GeForce GTX 750 Ti
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB

Tips on using the Reverb plugin

Post by rguthrie »

As promised, I've uploaded a screenshot showing what the plug-in looks like when you've Added the filter and then select Options:

Image

As you can see above, this VST has been nicely designed to emulate a rack mounted Reverb unit like what would be found in a professional audio studio (and it's free!). Now all of these "knobs" can seem intimidating, but the good news is that there are preset settings already! So where are they? Look at the top three icons on the screen - you'll see a Play, Stop, and what looks like a document icon. Click on this last one, and you'll see there are 33 presets waiting for you to use. And once you've selected a preset, you can still tweak the knobs to your liking - so experiment and have some fun! Once you're done experimenting with this VST plug-in, go back and grab the Classic EQ plug-in from http://www.kjaerhusaudio.com/download.php.


Again, I hope this has been helpful!
SFC (Retired) Ronald Guthrie (aka Alt0S4x)

VS4SE/6-11.5+/X2-X10 Ultimate/2018-2020 Ultimate; MotionStudio 3D; PI11/PIX3;Corel PainterEssentials 4
ParticleIllusion SE; Photoshop CS5; Audacity; SonicFire Pro 6.0
Wacom Bamboo Fun Tablet
Canon Rebel T4i
Chief92
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:39 am
Location: Burnsville, MN

Post by Chief92 »

Sorry for the wrong word useage in the subject line, but I think it was clear in the explanation of my problem what the issue was. Seems to have generated interesting discussion. I have used Audacity and it is an excellent program that I may need to use to level the volume. I also have another program called mp3 gain that does it automatically in a batch fashion, if you want. It works well to use on all the songs on your mp3 player so you don't have to fiddle with the volume control when different songs come on.
http://download.cnet.com/MP3Gain/3000-2 ... 75552.html
Post Reply