How do I make an animation run once only?

GIF Animator, SmartSaver Pro, Plugins, Applets....

Moderator: VikingAnimations

Post Reply
sisom
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:47 pm

How do I make an animation run once only?

Post by sisom »

Hi, I have made an animation for a website image, but I only want it to run once (otherwise it gets a bit distracting and annoying), is it possible to do this in Gif Animator? I went through the help file but couldn't work out how to do it.
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Re: How do I make an animation run once only?

Post by Ron P. »

I have basically the same answer as in your other post..

http://vikingswebanimation.ca/tuts/
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
VikingAnimations
Moderator
Posts: 938
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 2:14 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD A4-6300 APU with Radeon HD Graphics 3-7 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Corel programs: Ulead GIF Animator 5.05, MotionStudio 3D
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Contact:

Re: How do I make an animation run once only?

Post by VikingAnimations »

See the section on Global Information on this page: http://vikingswebanimation.ca/tuts/standard.htm

Image

Uncheck Infinite, and change the value to 0. It plays once. If the value is 1, it plays once, loops once, so it actually plays twice.
Post Reply