Setting parameters for the Crop tool

Moderator: Kathy_9

Post Reply
ilgk48
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:26 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Corel programs: PaintShop PRO 2019 32bit

Setting parameters for the Crop tool

Post by ilgk48 »

Good afternoon to all,
I have a script in which the last command is the activation of the Crop tool.
The decision if to crop or not to crop must be mine.

Well, but before selecting the tool I wish to set the position and the dimensions of the cropping area.
Please, where do I set theese setting in the script?

Thank you.
Paolo

PS Obviously the setting is possible calling directly the "crop" but in this case the crop executes against my intentions: I've played in vain with ExecutionMode and AutoAction ...
LeviFiction
Advisor
Posts: 5985
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:07 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Alienware M17xR4
processor: Intel Core i7-3630QM CPU - 2_40GH
ram: 6 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M
sound_card: Sound Blaster Recon3Di
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500GB
Corel programs: PSP: 8, 9, X, XI, X2, X8,X9, 2018, 2019
Location: USA

Re: Setting parameters for the Crop tool

Post by LeviFiction »

You don't. PSP's scripts do not touch the UI so scripts cannot be used to set any tool properties. If a command like resize is called interactively you can set the initial values but that's about as close as we get. Tool settings we cannot touch.
ilgk48
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:26 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Corel programs: PaintShop PRO 2019 32bit

Re: Setting parameters for the Crop tool

Post by ilgk48 »

Sigh ... :cry:
Thank you very much.
Post Reply