VS2020 screen freeze

Moderator: Ken Berry

Post Reply
cybernick
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:44 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: GTX 1060
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB nvme
Corel programs: Video Studio 2020&2021 Ultimate

VS2020 screen freeze

Post by cybernick »

Do you know if you make a screen freeze and export bmp in a video that has smart proxy, the quality of the file is low. If you delete the smart proxy file, the screen freeze BMP has higher quality. I believe this is a bug.
Any comments?
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21436
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: VS2020 screen freeze

Post by Ken Berry »

It strikes me that if you take a screenshot bmp of a SmartProxy clip, then the resulting BMP would have the same low quality as the SmartProxy clip, not of the original higher quality clip. I suspect you would need to use the original clip, even if it is jittery, and take the screenshot where you want it (and moreover in Project mode if you want the highest quality), and insert it in the project before going to SmartProxy.
Ken Berry
cybernick
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:44 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: GTX 1060
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB nvme
Corel programs: Video Studio 2020&2021 Ultimate

Re: VS2020 screen freeze

Post by cybernick »

Ken Berry wrote:
Sat Feb 27, 2021 7:45 pm
It strikes me that if you take a screenshot bmp of a SmartProxy clip, then the resulting BMP would have the same low quality as the SmartProxy clip, not of the original higher quality clip. I suspect you would need to use the original clip, even if it is jittery, and take the screenshot where you want it (and moreover in Project mode if you want the highest quality), and insert it in the project before going to SmartProxy.
It is not feasible. I need some freeze frames during editing that I do not know from the beginning.
For example I review a trailer and I paused some scenes. In such edit I can never use smart proxy.
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21436
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: VS2020 screen freeze

Post by Ken Berry »

The problem remains, though, that you are watching a lower quality SmartProxy copy of the original. It is not feasible to expect the program somehow or other to revert to the original higher quality video just for a screenshot, and then go back to the SmartProxy version.

Hopefully someone else will have a better suggestion. :oops: :cry:
Ken Berry
cybernick
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:44 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: GTX 1060
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB nvme
Corel programs: Video Studio 2020&2021 Ultimate

Re: VS2020 screen freeze

Post by cybernick »

Actually it seems like it is the same in 2021.
I believe that is a bug. Smartproxy means I work with proxy files fore faster edit. Anything done in edit should be reflected to the hi res version during render.
It seems that screen freeze is not working like this. I consider this as bug. Any comments?
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12688
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: VS2020 screen freeze

Post by lata »

Hi Nick
First I had thought I replied to this topic back in February, must have had a senior moment
Anyway I did run several tests which for me looked ok, to notice any difference I had to be ultra critical in viewing the images to find any real difference in quality, and of course used an image viewer to view the images and not through VS.
I did tests using different video formats, of course the quality of the recording will impact on the quality of the snapshot / freeze frame.
Taking a snapshot does use the project properties so I believe important that those match the video files properties. Earlier VS versions did allow us to take snapshots in clip mode, don’t know when that changed?
You do not give any details of your video or the project properties, as for proxy files, I assume you are using the recommended settings and not creating your own profile.

Given time I will test again using 2021 and report back but can you provide details of your video and the project settings.

If you feel this is a bug then you should report the problem to Corel Support, maybe they can replicate
Regards Trevor
cybernick
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:44 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: GTX 1060
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB nvme
Corel programs: Video Studio 2020&2021 Ultimate

Re: VS2020 screen freeze

Post by cybernick »

lata wrote:
Fri Mar 19, 2021 4:44 pm
Hi Nick
First I had thought I replied to this topic back in February, must have had a senior moment
Anyway I did run several tests which for me looked ok, to notice any difference I had to be ultra critical in viewing the images to find any real difference in quality, and of course used an image viewer to view the images and not through VS.
I did tests using different video formats, of course the quality of the recording will impact on the quality of the snapshot / freeze frame.
Taking a snapshot does use the project properties so I believe important that those match the video files properties. Earlier VS versions did allow us to take snapshots in clip mode, don’t know when that changed?
You do not give any details of your video or the project properties, as for proxy files, I assume you are using the recommended settings and not creating your own profile.

Given time I will test again using 2021 and report back but can you provide details of your video and the project settings.

If you feel this is a bug then you should report the problem to Corel Support, maybe they can replicate
Ok Trevor,

Here are my tests done in VS2021.

I used a video file with the following specs. It is an MTS file
Format : BDAV
Format/Info : Blu-ray Video
File size : 42.4 MiB
Duration : 20 s 702 ms
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 17.2 Mb/s
Maximum Overall bit rate : 18.0 Mb/s
Recorded date : 2021-01-31 00:07:18+03:00
Writing application : Sony HDR-CX550VE

Video
ID : 4113 (0x1011)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4
Format settings : CABAC / 2 Ref Frames
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, Reference : 2 frames
Format settings, GOP : M=2, N=13
Codec ID : 27
Duration : 20 s 720 ms
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 16.2 Mb/s
Maximum bit rate : 16.0 Mb/s
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 25.000 FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Interlaced
Scan type, store method : Separated fields
Scan order : Top Field First
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.313
Stream size : 40.1 MiB (95%)
IrisFNumber : 2.000000

Audio
ID : 4352 (0x1100)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Commercial name : Dolby Digital
Codec ID : 129
Duration : 20 s 800 ms
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 256 kb/s
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel layout : L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF)
Compression mode : Lossy
Delay relative to video : -80 ms
Stream size : 650 KiB (1%)
Service kind : Complete Main

Text
ID : 4608 (0x1200)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : PGS
Codec ID : 144
Duration : 20 s 215 ms
Delay relative to video : -80 ms

When I drag the file I select to match the project specs with the video file.

In edit, speed I made freeze frame the same frame. With smart proxy and without.
File 004 is without smart proxy
File 005 is with smart proxy.

Apparently in VS2021 the difference is so minimal but there is in dark spots (details in eyes etc). But completely minimal differences. The difference is not easily noticeable.

I can not test VS 2020 but I remember that is was worst there. There is an improvement but still a very small difference.
Attachments
smartproxy.zip
(5.18 MiB) Downloaded 8 times
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12688
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: VS2020 screen freeze

Post by lata »

Thanks for the details and the images
I find it difficult to see a difference when viewing those images unless I take close attention and then 005.bmp seems to me to be a little sharper across the eyebrows, yet viewing the badge straight edges I prefer 004.bmp
I would think after using those in a project and rendering to a video file you would not see any difference.
Both images are not the best but that would reflect the MTS content.
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12688
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: VS2020 screen freeze

Post by lata »

Nick, Apologies as I had stated that Edit - Take Snapshot only worked in Project Mode and certainly I am sure this was the only option for some versions of Video Studio
I notice that Take a Snapshot is available in Clip mode, this uses the clips file to create the image and not the project and should take the image without using Smart Proxy.

In Project Mode the Snapshot will use Project Properties frame size and include all details of the preview screen which in some cases may be what you need to replicate.

I would suggest that you try taking the Snapshot in Clip mode to compare to Project Mode
Regards Trevor
Post Reply