Duplicating tracks

Post Reply
tafandi
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:46 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Corel programs: VideoStudio Ultimate 2020

Duplicating tracks

Post by tafandi »

Hi, in VideoStudio Ultimate 2020 is it possible to duplicate tracks?

For example I have an Overlay Track 1 that has clip+effects etc that I want to reuse as Overlay Track 2 (and just replace its clip with another one). Is it possible to do this?

Thanks.
User avatar
RobertOZ
Advisor
Posts: 2024
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 12:50 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: PEGATRON CORPORATION 2A86 1.04E01
processor: 2.80 gigahertz Intel Core i7 930
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 5770
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5.5TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Philips 32" IPS LED (Main) HP 23fi IPS LED
Corel programs: VSX4-X10 VS 2018/2019/2020 & MS 3D
Location: Mornington, Vic. Australia

Re: Duplicating tracks

Post by RobertOZ »

Of course that's possible, hold shift key and highlight range to be copied, right click and select copy then drag down into next overlay track, then right click on a clip and select replace clip
Dell 7567,Win 10(2004) i7-7700HQ, 16GB DDR4 Ram, Nvidia GTX 1050Ti 4GB GDDR5, drives, 1 TB SSD + 1 TB HDD, Samsung 28" 3840x2160 UHD 4K LED Monitor
PS24 Ultimate, PSP 2020, PhotoMirage, Painter 2020, VS 2018 Ult, VS2021 Ult MultiCam Capture XL
Ken Veal
Posts: 1641
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:21 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: msi mpg z390 gaming edge ac lga 1151 ddr4
processor: 3.60 gigahertz Intel Core i9-9900K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: EVGA GeForceGTX 760 2GB GDDR5 PCI E 3.0
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1250GB SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung U28E90 28” UHD 4k
Corel programs: PaintSPro2019Ult.PhotoMirage.VS.2019 Ult
Location: London,England

Re: Duplicating tracks

Post by Ken Veal »

If you are asking what I think you are, as long as you have two overlay tracks showing (the number can be selected in the track manager on the left) just drag clip A in overlay track one down to overlay track 2.Select it and when it is highlighted ,click- keep the mouse button pressed and pull it down to where you want it in overlay track 2 and release the mouse button.Then you can replace clip A in o/lay track 1 with what ever you want.Bear in mind that if you have lots of o/l tracks in use the the o/l track number will determine how it is stacked in the video clip, the clips in each o/l track can easily be re ordered by dragging say 5 into 3 and sliding them into position so they all line up under each other.
Ken
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12602
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Duplicating tracks

Post by lata »

are you referring to one clip with an effect applied
is that clip an image or a video clip
Regards Trevor
tafandi
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:46 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Corel programs: VideoStudio Ultimate 2020

Re: Duplicating tracks

Post by tafandi »

In my overlay i have multiple clips and effects.. so if i need to duplicte the whole track, I need to copy the clips one by one to the other track? Is there a quicker way to duplicate the track (with all its contents)?

Thanks
tletter
Posts: 884
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM 2.2 GHz
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4, X5, X6, X7, X8, X9, X10, 2018, 2019
Location: Canada

Re: Duplicating tracks

Post by tletter »

tafandi wrote:In my overlay i have multiple clips and effects.. so if i need to duplicte the whole track, I need to copy the clips one by one to the other track? Is there a quicker way to duplicate the track (with all its contents)?
Have you tried highlighting all the clips on the track that you want to copy and then using the copy option?

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter
gewb
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:29 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI X470 Gaming Plus
processor: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
ram: 16GB
Video Card: AMD R9-270
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG 24MK430
Corel programs: X10.5 Ult., 2018 & 2020 Ult.
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Duplicating tracks

Post by gewb »

tafandi wrote:
Wed Jan 27, 2021 1:57 am
In my overlay i have multiple clips and effects.. so if i need to duplicte the whole track, I need to copy the clips one by one to the other track? Is there a quicker way to duplicate the track (with all its contents)?

Thanks
> Click on the first image (the start) of what you want to copy.
> Use the bottom scroll bar to move along until you see the last image (the end) you want to copy.
> Hold down the SHIFT key -
> While holding the SHIFT key click on the last image.
> The section of the track gets bounded in an orange box.
> CTRL+C to copy, move the box to the location on the desired Overlay track and Left Click to paste.

Done.
tafandi
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:46 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Corel programs: VideoStudio Ultimate 2020

Re: Duplicating tracks

Post by tafandi »

Yeah... if that's the only way then I have to live with that then.

Thanks
gewb
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:29 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI X470 Gaming Plus
processor: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
ram: 16GB
Video Card: AMD R9-270
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG 24MK430
Corel programs: X10.5 Ult., 2018 & 2020 Ult.
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Duplicating tracks

Post by gewb »

You asked if you needed to copy CLIP-BY-CLIP of an entire track. My answer showed how to do all or only those in sequence that you want in one operation. What more did you want? If marking a start and end point then copy/drop in place is too much to do then indeed you would have to live with that.
Post Reply