rendering settings

User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12575
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: rendering settings

Post by lata »

Hi John

Lets try another way to create a new profile using Settings Movie Profile Manager
I see a panel showing the format AVI, I change that to AVC/H264
As image 1
click image for larger view
click image for larger view
Now I select Add – this allows me to choose a profile name, then browse my files to locate my MTS file / m2ts, I simply select the dots to the side of the File Path. The properties of this video will be used to create the profile.
Image 2
click image for larger view
click image for larger view
Ok will close that window, view the details in the panel which should be your m2ts settings, nothing more to do just Close

Now when you go to Share choose AVCHD, the profile list will contain your new profile.
As image 3, I called it Johns m2ts Profile.
click image for larger view
click image for larger view
Regards Trevor
john chapple
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock B450M Pro4-F AMD Socket AM4 Motherboard
processor: AMD Ryzen5 3600
ram: 16GB
Video Card: intigral
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP w2216
Location: UK

Re: rendering settings

Post by john chapple »

Thanks Trevor, it ain't on mine though! I'll send a screen shot later.
john chapple
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock B450M Pro4-F AMD Socket AM4 Motherboard
processor: AMD Ryzen5 3600
ram: 16GB
Video Card: intigral
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP w2216
Location: UK

Re: rendering settings

Post by john chapple »

Thanks again Trevor. I have done all of that. Just to be clear. For my file path I just selected an original clip from my hard drive is that correct?
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21384
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: rendering settings

Post by Ken Berry »

In case Trevor has gone to bed, I will just say, yes -- you choose an original clip stored on your hard drive. One thing Trevor didn't say above, though it is pretty obviously included in what he meant -- make sure the clip you choose has the sort of Properties you want to copy.

The other thing Trevor didn't mention, which is quite important after the fact: once created, this particular template cannot be further edited. If you try editing it, it will revert to plain, standard definition properties, and you would need to go through the whole process to create another template with the properties you want. So, once created, leave it alone apart from applying it to your project.
Ken Berry
john chapple
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock B450M Pro4-F AMD Socket AM4 Motherboard
processor: AMD Ryzen5 3600
ram: 16GB
Video Card: intigral
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP w2216
Location: UK

Re: rendering settings

Post by john chapple »

Cheers Ken
john chapple
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock B450M Pro4-F AMD Socket AM4 Motherboard
processor: AMD Ryzen5 3600
ram: 16GB
Video Card: intigral
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP w2216
Location: UK

Re: rendering settings

Post by john chapple »

Does anyone know why I haven't got the 50i option? is it something to do with Pal/NTSC?
Attachments
thumbnail.jpg
john chapple
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock B450M Pro4-F AMD Socket AM4 Motherboard
processor: AMD Ryzen5 3600
ram: 16GB
Video Card: intigral
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP w2216
Location: UK

Re: rendering settings

Post by john chapple »

I have been rendering a new project and the program just keeps crashing, flicks off to my home screen. it's done the same on the project that rendered ok yesterday. seems like I've got a 'duff' program or something. Just don't understand!!
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12575
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: rendering settings

Post by lata »

Hi John
I asked earlier that you check F6 Preferences that the TV System is set to Pal
You replied that "it says Pal" some confusion there.
Go to F6 and change the option from NTSC to Pal

It is possible that the program has always been running as NTSC, certainly will confuse as to the actual profiles you can see
Regards Trevor
john chapple
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock B450M Pro4-F AMD Socket AM4 Motherboard
processor: AMD Ryzen5 3600
ram: 16GB
Video Card: intigral
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP w2216
Location: UK

Re: rendering settings

Post by john chapple »

Done that. do i need to reboot?
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12575
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: rendering settings

Post by lata »

yes Just the program --- because if VS crashes you will lose those changes
Regards Trevor
john chapple
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock B450M Pro4-F AMD Socket AM4 Motherboard
processor: AMD Ryzen5 3600
ram: 16GB
Video Card: intigral
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP w2216
Location: UK

Re: rendering settings

Post by john chapple »

nothing has changed with the avc/h264 options.
john chapple
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock B450M Pro4-F AMD Socket AM4 Motherboard
processor: AMD Ryzen5 3600
ram: 16GB
Video Card: intigral
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP w2216
Location: UK

Re: rendering settings

Post by john chapple »

Sorry Trevor i ticked the wrong box in edit tab. found the right one and avc/h264 options have changed and i now have 50i option. What next?
john chapple
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock B450M Pro4-F AMD Socket AM4 Motherboard
processor: AMD Ryzen5 3600
ram: 16GB
Video Card: intigral
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP w2216
Location: UK

Re: rendering settings

Post by john chapple »

it still crashes when rendering
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12575
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: rendering settings

Post by lata »

I am a little confused as to the state of your project and settings

Project Properties should match your video files properties, yet you mentioned those being 720 x 576, I assume those have been updated to match the video properties.
Can you please right click your video clip for preferences, what are they? Alt+Print Screen will copy the panel details to paste to an image editor to save Jpeg – Attach to your post, otherwise just type out the details.
You are also using m2ts video which is unusual, not wrong but unusual as those files are usually found in a Bluray Disc / Folder
I would expect from the camera MTS would be used, then when rendered using Video Studio creates m2t, finally burning a disc would create the m2ts.

To render the project
From Share
1 / top left is an option for Same As Project Settings, this can be changed to Same as First Clip, if the m2ts is indeed the first clip on the timeline that would be the better option.
2 / Choosing AVC/H.264 option will allow you to chose any profile including the AVC (1920 x 1080, 50i, 20Mbps) option.
3 / You also have the option to use the Profile you should have created earlier using Movie Profile Manager

I mentioned earlier that choosing the correct settings is probably not gonna fix the crashes, but certainly worth a try
I would suspect there is something on the timelines that is causing the crashes, hopefully I am wrong, just saw your last reply

Does the render fail at the same point on the timeline as a % that is?
Regards Trevor
john chapple
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:08 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASRock B450M Pro4-F AMD Socket AM4 Motherboard
processor: AMD Ryzen5 3600
ram: 16GB
Video Card: intigral
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP w2216
Location: UK

Re: rendering settings

Post by john chapple »

thumbnail1.jpg
project properties are 1920x1080 Trevor Render crashes at the same place so have changed the clip at that point. Waiting to see what happens.
Post Reply