A bug on mask creator?

Moderator: Ken Berry

Post Reply
Pepi
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 10:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS TUF Z270 MARK 1
processor: Intel i7-7700K
ram: 32GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
Corel programs: VideoStudio 2020; PaintShopPro 2019

A bug on mask creator?

Post by Pepi »

Hi,

I tried to do a fine tuning masks to get a person out from the video clip, so tried to use the Mask Creator frame by frame. But found some challenges on it :(

Example:
1. Add (e.g.) BG_Blue Hexagon Loop.mp4 to the video track.
2. Open Mask Creator.
3. Turn brush size to minimal (3) and draw a line to frame.
4. Draw a square.
5. Enable eraser and having minimal size (3) and draw an eraser line through the square.
6. You should have something like this:
VS-Forum-MaskCreator1.gif
7. The surprise comes when you press the next frame (highlighted with green). Or at least the mask change to this:
VS-Forum-MaskCreator2.gif

The lines I have done has been replaced by lines which width is 20. This is happening also, if you draw line with width 24 (max size). That is drop down to 20 on picture. Let see if this will be fixed on 2021.

(VS 2020 build: 23.3.0.646)
--
Don't Panic
asik1
Posts: 3133
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:07 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: H170M-E D3
processor: i5-6600
ram: 8gb
Video Card: GTX1050
Hard_Drive_Capacity: No hoarder
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Philips 19" + samsung 19"
Corel programs: VS-X9.2
Location: Israel

Re: A bug on mask creator?

Post by asik1 »

upload this vsp so we can check
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12688
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: A bug on mask creator?

Post by lata »

Thanks for that Pepi

Asik
Just testing at the moment…..
Pepi details are correct, if you create the first frame using a 3 size brush then do anything the brush strokes revert to a 20 brush size
From Pepi first image if I simply choose ok to return to timeline with the 3 brush size, what I get is a mask using a 20 brush.
So sending a VSP is a waste of time as the 3 brush cannot be retained.

From the mask creator changing to another frame will revert the mask to using a 20 brush stroke

Now I am having problems moving to frame 2, does not see to work at all at the moment
Post updated, my mistake i had picked an image instead of a video, even so the mask reverts to a 20 brush when saving to timelines.
Regards Trevor
Pepi
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 10:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS TUF Z270 MARK 1
processor: Intel i7-7700K
ram: 32GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
Corel programs: VideoStudio 2020; PaintShopPro 2019

Re: A bug on mask creator?

Post by Pepi »

You are correct Trevor, the images having the same issue. But as you noticed, it requires a bit more steps to get it visible, so I though to share idea by video was a bit more easier to make it visible :D

If someone is a member of beta program, this could be easily tested and should be pretty easy to get it fixed by dev team. Most likely this could be fixed for VS2021 instead of VS2020 anymore.
--
Don't Panic
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12688
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: A bug on mask creator?

Post by lata »

It is easy to replicate, just draw a rectangle then erase a line or a few lines at size 3
Ok to close and return to the timelines, the mask reverts to the thicker lines.
If I choose Save As it saves a png using the larger lines.
Regards Trevor
Post Reply