Can you help? VS Pro 2020 completely failed

Moderator: Ken Berry

tletter
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM 2.2 GHz
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4, X5, X6, X7, X8, X9, X10, 2018, 2019
Location: Canada

Re: Can you help? VS Pro 2020 completely failed

Post by tletter »

mangurian wrote:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1T126EU ... sp=sharing
This is a new scene not found in either of your previously posted files of 826MB and 383MB in size, so it'll have to be assumed that the video properties are the same and that the original video is of good quality.
mangurian wrote:Here is one of my results. Not the worst.
The scene is tricky one with many fine details caused by the tree branches so you can't throw away data and expect a decent looking rendered file. However, that is exactly what you did by reducing the data rate by half from 34,982kbps to 15,104kbps. The data rate issue was mentioned to you in previous post.
mangurian wrote:If someone would be kind enough to post some successfull parameters, I would be happy to try them.
This was already posted, but to repeat, using the "Same as First Video Clip" option will properly set the project properties.
mangurian wrote:I let frustration get to me.
It seems that you're so frustrated that you're not bothering to read and take-in what's being said to you. Perhaps you should reread the advice that was given to you with an open mind this time.

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12687
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Can you help? VS Pro 2020 completely failed

Post by lata »

mangurian
I have uploaded a sample to my One Drive for your convenience
Takes a bit of time for me having a very slow internet connection, try this link

https://1drv.ms/v/s!AuX_C78YAUPBllE2T5- ... i?e=nXq3pj
Regards Trevor
tletter
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM 2.2 GHz
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4, X5, X6, X7, X8, X9, X10, 2018, 2019
Location: Canada

Re: Can you help? VS Pro 2020 completely failed

Post by tletter »

lata wrote:I have uploaded a sample to my One Drive
Yours is the third upload of the first 44 secs of mangurian's file, and they all show that the video renders perfectly fine in VS but that the rapid panning makes it generally unwatchable:
These clearly demonstrate that VS renders mangurian's file as expected, so perhaps it's time to stop flogging this dead horse.

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter
mangurian
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 4:54 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI IONA 1.0
processor: 3.20 gigahertz Intel Core i5 650
ram: 8 Gig
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 230
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 T
Location: Connecticut USA

Re: Can you help? VS Pro 2020 completely failed

Post by mangurian »

Clearly, I am still doing something wrong. Much better, but still nowhere near the original. I used "same as original."

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fFlBya ... sp=sharing
tletter
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM 2.2 GHz
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4, X5, X6, X7, X8, X9, X10, 2018, 2019
Location: Canada

Re: Can you help? VS Pro 2020 completely failed

Post by tletter »

mangurian wrote:I am still doing something wrong
As previously explained twice, you're throwing away half the data and expecting a decent looking rendered file! This time, you reduced the data rate by almost half from 34,982kbps to 17,994kbps.
mangurian wrote:I used "same as original."
You continue to ignore the advice to use the "Same as First Video Clip" option that will properly set the project properties. Again it's suggested that you create a new project with the "Same as First Video Clip" option selected before you add your first video clip, then render using the "Same as Project Settings" option. The data rate of the rendered file should closely match that of the source clip which is the best that can be done.

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter
mangurian
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 4:54 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI IONA 1.0
processor: 3.20 gigahertz Intel Core i5 650
ram: 8 Gig
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 230
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 T
Location: Connecticut USA

solved

Post by mangurian »

Problem solved. It had nothing to do with my project settings.
My video card is screwing things up.
I turned off hardware encoding and got a rock solid result.
Post Reply