Lock Tracks in Place?

Moderator: Ken Berry

Post Reply
mbusselberg
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 9:43 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z87-PRO
processor: i7-4770
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series
sound_card: AMD High Definition Audio Device
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4.2 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Sony TV
Corel programs: CorelDraw 5, Videostudio X7

Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by mbusselberg »

Hello,
I just upgraded to VS 2020 from 2017. I noticed that the video track no longer stays in place at the top of the timeline. Sometimes I like this. Often I don't. I really hope there is a way to still do this.... the ability to lock and unlock (freeze) tracks in place in the editor is something that should have been added a long time ago. Is there a way to do this?
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12688
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by lata »

Hi
I am unsure what version you are referring to as 2017, although your profile does show X7.
Can you please update your profile to include VS2020
The first version to use a date format was 2018, prior to that we had X10

All versions of Video Studio have an option called Ripple Editing
This is activated by clicking the padlocks to the left of the timeline, first click the padlock on the video track, then select the tracks you wish to lock.
2020 did introduce a process called Gap editing, that allows us to drag clips on the top track to the right creating the gap. Unfortunately for me Gap editing and Ripple Editing do not work to well, I would advise that you use the techniques you used in the earlier version of Video Studio.

So other than Gap editing nothing has changed in the way we lock tracks.
Regards Trevor
mbusselberg
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 9:43 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z87-PRO
processor: i7-4770
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series
sound_card: AMD High Definition Audio Device
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4.2 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Sony TV
Corel programs: CorelDraw 5, Videostudio X7

Re: Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by mbusselberg »

Sorry... the version released in 2017 was x10. So that is the version I upgraded from. I am not talking about ripple editing. I can find PLENTY of posts, videos and articles that speak of that. I am simply speaking of a GUI feature that I explained clearly in my original post. However, since an explanation still seems necessary:

If I scroll through the tracks in VS x10, the video track STAYS IN PLACE. It is locked. It does not scroll. Instead, the other tracks which are NOT locked in place scroll normally. This allows me to view the content of each of those scrolling tracks in relation to the video track. It seems that this is no longer the case. Instead, now all tracks scroll. What I want is to be able to do the same in VS 2020; I want to be able lock the main video track in place so that it doesn't scroll. I would ALSO like to do it to other tracks. This is a basic feature that SHOULD have been introduced a LONG time ago but never was as far as I know. I can't seem to find any indication that this can be done.
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12688
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by lata »

If i understand you, you wish to lock the top video track and then scroll through the overlay tracks without the top track moving
This cannot be done with any version of Video Studio including X10

Clearly i dont understand and a screen shot of X10 showing how you achieved this will help
Maybe others on the forum will understand?
I am not on the pc at the moment but will check disabling tracks using X10 tomorrow
Regards Trevor
User avatar
RobertOZ
Advisor
Posts: 2037
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 12:50 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: PEGATRON CORPORATION 2A86 1.04E01
processor: 2.80 gigahertz Intel Core i7 930
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 5770
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5.5TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Philips 32" IPS LED (Main) HP 23fi IPS LED
Corel programs: VSX4-X10 VS 2018/2019/2020 & MS 3D
Location: Mornington, Vic. Australia

Re: Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by RobertOZ »

Like Trevor, I have absolutely no idea of what you are trying to achieve, please explain exactly how you lock the main timeline in place in VSX10
Dell 7567,Win 10(2004) i7-7700HQ, 16GB DDR4 Ram, Nvidia GTX 1050Ti 4GB GDDR5, drives, 1 TB SSD + 1 TB HDD, Samsung 28" 3840x2160 UHD 4K LED Monitor
PS24 Ultimate, PSP 2020, PhotoMirage, Painter 2020, VS 2018 Ult, VS2021 Ult MultiCam Capture XL
tletter
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM 2.2 GHz
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4, X5, X6, X7, X8, X9, X10, 2018, 2019
Location: Canada

Re: Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by tletter »

mbusselberg wrote:I am simply speaking of a GUI feature that I explained clearly in my original post.
Obviously not.
mbusselberg wrote:If I scroll through the tracks in VS x10, the video track STAYS IN PLACE. It is locked. It does not scroll. Instead, the other tracks which are NOT locked in place scroll normally.
I've never seen this behaviour in X10 as scrolling doesn't move the tracks, i.e. scrolling is non-destructive as one would expect.
mbusselberg wrote:This is a basic feature that SHOULD have been introduced a LONG time ago but never was as far as I know.
It's unclear of the value this "basic feature" but that could be due to your puzzling explanation of the issue.

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12688
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by lata »

Hi mbusselberg / guys
Eurica
Ok another day and I have found what I think you are trying to do, that is scroll vertically through the overlay tracks.
How....
VS X10 --- Using the Track Manager to set a few overlay tracks, I set 10
Add a clip to the top track
Now scroll down to view Overlay 10 and the top track stays in place, always visible.

Using 2019 and 2020 the top track also scrolls hiding the clips.
Although this change to the timelines was made a few years ago I cannot recall it being raised on the forums.

I doubt after all this time Corel wont apply a fix, but you never know.
We do not work for Corel just volunteers helping others on the forums, so you should contact Corel Support to ask for their opinion.

I will try to report this but like I say I don’t told much hope in getting a fix.
Regards Trevor
mbusselberg
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 9:43 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z87-PRO
processor: i7-4770
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series
sound_card: AMD High Definition Audio Device
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4.2 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Sony TV
Corel programs: CorelDraw 5, Videostudio X7

Re: Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by mbusselberg »

Yes lata you figured it out. Apparently people don't add a lot of tracks to their videos? I do it so that I can work with multiple sources at once and to do remixing of songs (I use VS most often for making music videos of various sourts). I have been using versions of VS for about 9 years years. MANY versions in the past have worked that way... at least until x10. I do recall at least one versions not but it certainly wasn't x10.

x10 Example: https://youtu.be/UoQT9mnsRGE (doesn't show how I use the tracks but it was the first one I found to upload....and it shows the scrolling).

EDIT: Another example more in spirit with my typical use: https://youtu.be/KbfUN3Srv1k
tletter
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM 2.2 GHz
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4, X5, X6, X7, X8, X9, X10, 2018, 2019
Location: Canada

Re: Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by tletter »

mbusselberg wrote:Apparently people don't add a lot of tracks to their videos?
Some of us do, but your use of VS's layout doesn't work for everyone as some find it much more productive to see all of the tracks rather than just a small portion of them. Your example VSP only has 12 tracks which can be easily accommodated on a monitor of decent resolution without any need for vertical scrolling.

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter
asik1
Posts: 3133
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:07 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: H170M-E D3
processor: i5-6600
ram: 8gb
Video Card: GTX1050
Hard_Drive_Capacity: No hoarder
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Philips 19" + samsung 19"
Corel programs: VS-X9.2
Location: Israel

Re: Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by asik1 »

tletter wrote:
Tue Dec 01, 2020 4:11 am
mbusselberg wrote:Apparently people don't add a lot of tracks to their videos?
Some of us do, but your use of VS's layout doesn't work for everyone as some find it much more productive to see all of the tracks rather than just a small portion of them. Your example VSP only has 12 tracks which can be easily accommodated on a monitor of decent resolution without any need for vertical scrolling.
tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter
Your answer tletter is irrelevant, In VS the main track is the most important one and it's only make sense (as it was at least for more than a decade...) that it will stay while vertical scroll.
tletter
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM 2.2 GHz
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4, X5, X6, X7, X8, X9, X10, 2018, 2019
Location: Canada

Re: Lock Tracks in Place?

Post by tletter »

asik1 wrote:Your answer tletter is irrelevant
Your comment asik1 completely misses the point that if you use the layout to view ALL the tracks then vertical scrolling is irrelevant. Not every change/bug is critical if it's easily avoided.

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter
Post Reply