Transition Question

Post Reply
HenryBuck
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 8:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Transition Question

Post by HenryBuck »

Hey everyone,

I placed a simple transition between 2 clips ( folds over to the next clip) but it does it to fast and cuts off a bit of the first clip.
How do I fix that please?

Thank you in advance.
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21400
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Transition Question

Post by Ken Berry »

That is what transitions are supposed to do: cut off a bit from the end of the first clip and bit from the start of the second clip. If you really need to show that bit from the end of the first clip you would need to either extend the first clip by a few frames or insert another very short clip between the end of the first clip and the second clip and insert the transition over that -- though you could then get a message saying there were insufficient frames for the transition to take effect.
Ken Berry
HenryBuck
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 8:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Transition Question

Post by HenryBuck »

Thank you Ken!! :)
alanball
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 4:09 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell OKWVT8 chipset Intel PCH Z87
processor: i7-4770 CPU 3.4Ghz
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: AMD Radion TM R9 270
sound_card: Realtec High Definition
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ASUS VN247
Corel programs: VS10, VS2018 Ultimate
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Transition Question

Post by alanball »

You could also take a photo of the start of your second clip, insert that between the two clips and transition into the photo so that you go straight into your second clip without cutting off the start of your second clip.
Alan Ball
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12602
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Transition Question

Post by lata »

HenryBuck wrote:
Wed Nov 04, 2020 9:23 pm
Hey everyone,

I placed a simple transition between 2 clips ( folds over to the next clip) but it does it to fast and cuts off a bit of the first clip.
How do I fix that please?

Thank you in advance.
Hi Henry
If the transition is to fast then it is simply the length of the transition
You can change that length by selecting the transition then dragging the trim bar, or with the transition selected change the duration on the clock top left of the options panel
You can set the default duration from Preference (F6) Edit tab – Transition Effects options – set the time in seconds.
You can also set the Default Transition Effect, by default is Random.
Regards Trevor
HenryBuck
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 8:45 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Transition Question

Post by HenryBuck »

Thank you Alan and Trevor!
Trevor you're a master. I am so grateful! Thank you.
Post Reply