OverLay video

Moderator: Ken Berry

newfielander
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:34 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: NVIDIA NFORCE 780i SLI 2
processor: Intel r Core TM2 Extreme CPU Q6850 3.00GHz
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Geforce 8800 ultra
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1000gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP 2311 [Monitor]

OverLay video

Post by newfielander »

I'm having issues when I add a video file to overlay another video, the 2 videos aren't showing, yes I have made the second one smaller using the first one as a background video. Is there something I'm doing wrong?I can drag a corner of the overlay video distorting the video and it's fine it overlays perfectly, but as soon as I try and make the whole video smaller by pulling one of its corners, the overlay video disappears. Why?
Thanks
newfielander
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:34 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: NVIDIA NFORCE 780i SLI 2
processor: Intel r Core TM2 Extreme CPU Q6850 3.00GHz
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Geforce 8800 ultra
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1000gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP 2311 [Monitor]

Re: OverLay video

Post by newfielander »

No suggestions??????
User avatar
Davidk
Posts: 1831
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:08 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte H97M-D3H
processor: Intel core i3 3_7ghz dual core processor
ram: 8Gb
Video Card: on-motherboard Intel HD 4400 graphics chipset
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5_8Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP E240c video conferencing monitor
Corel programs: VideoStudio: 5 old versions + 2021
Location: Brisbane Australia

Re: OverLay video

Post by Davidk »

What version of VS are you running?
And a screenshot of the TL with the condition you outline would help.
BJC
Posts: 294
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 8GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: Videostudio 2018 and 2019
Location: England

Re: OverLay video

Post by BJC »

?? how do you manage to pull a corner of a video you can't see - bit more info required - when you add the overlay what do you see in the preview window if not the overlay or the top track video --- if you move the timeline cursor along the timeline so that it is not over the overlay clip can you then see the top video ?
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12749
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: OverLay video

Post by lata »

Hi
Apologies, I simply missed this post
Can you update your profile to include the Corel program you are using.
There have been a couple of posts regarding clips showing as transparent, not sure what the outcome was.
One poster was having problems using the sample images, so can you tell us if this the same for you.

If you can create a short project using the library samples showing this problem, you can save the vsp, zip and attach to your post
Have you added any filters
Regards Trevor
newfielander
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:34 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: NVIDIA NFORCE 780i SLI 2
processor: Intel r Core TM2 Extreme CPU Q6850 3.00GHz
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Geforce 8800 ultra
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1000gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP 2311 [Monitor]

Re: OverLay video

Post by newfielander »

I'm using Corel VideoStudio Ultimate 2020. I am not adding any filters. I have a video added to the top main video timeline slot, then if I add either picture or another video to the next video slot (below) the bottom one does not show up, even as I move the timeline cursor along the timeline. But if I put my cursor in any corner of the overlayed file (picture or video as I mentioned above) and hold down and drag one of the corners in any direction, the overlay files appear and work fine, it's just a little distorted.
Thanks for your help.
Attachments
test.jpg
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21466
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: OverLay video

Post by Ken Berry »

I notice in your attached image that you are in Clip mode rather than Project mode. The buttons for these are found below the bottom of the preview screen, left hand side. If you click on Project and play the video again, does the overlay show?
Ken Berry
newfielander
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:34 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: NVIDIA NFORCE 780i SLI 2
processor: Intel r Core TM2 Extreme CPU Q6850 3.00GHz
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Geforce 8800 ultra
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1000gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP 2311 [Monitor]

Re: OverLay video

Post by newfielander »

Good eye Mr Berry but not I tried that as well. Just seems odd ,as you can see in the picture I just have to drag one corner just a little bit and the files shows perfectly
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12749
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: OverLay video

Post by lata »

Hi
I tried to replicate this and did manage but just the once, now my png shows all the time
I notice you have grid lines selected yet they do not show on the preview, I don’t know why?
I recall something odd happening when Grid was used, I’ll have to sleep on that one.

Preview Screen,
To the right of the 16:9 icon are the Distort Tools, what happens if you deselect those, that will remove the yellow resize handles.
To resize / position the clip use Customise Motion
Regards Trevor
newfielander
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:34 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: NVIDIA NFORCE 780i SLI 2
processor: Intel r Core TM2 Extreme CPU Q6850 3.00GHz
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Geforce 8800 ultra
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1000gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP 2311 [Monitor]

Re: OverLay video

Post by newfielander »

Anything you suggested Trevor does not allow me to see the overlayed file, I can deal with it by just pulling on the corner ever so lightly. Then the overlayed file becomes visible.
Thanks
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12749
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: OverLay video

Post by lata »

Hi
are you able to attach the Logo 2.png to your post, we can then try with that file.
Regards Trevor
newfielander
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:34 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: NVIDIA NFORCE 780i SLI 2
processor: Intel r Core TM2 Extreme CPU Q6850 3.00GHz
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Geforce 8800 ultra
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1000gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP 2311 [Monitor]

Re: OverLay video

Post by newfielander »

Hi Lata, it doesn't matter what file I use, it all works the same. I have tried video clips, jpeg files, etc. I'm thinking the issue has more to do with my computer its self, not the program. I have the same version of CVS on my laptop and I have no issues.
Thanks
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12749
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: OverLay video

Post by lata »

Ok thanks for that, certainly something similar has been reported before and as far as I know could be replicated, so I think it was a program setting, could be wrong of course
When my brain wakes up I’ll give it some thought, don’t like mysteries
Regards Trevor
newfielander
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:34 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: NVIDIA NFORCE 780i SLI 2
processor: Intel r Core TM2 Extreme CPU Q6850 3.00GHz
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Geforce 8800 ultra
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1000gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP 2311 [Monitor]

Re: OverLay video

Post by newfielander »

Thanks I'll stand by.
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12749
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: OverLay video

Post by lata »

Hi
I was comparing your image of the UI and the T3D ( Title Editor ) is not showing on the Tool bar, should be to the left of Split Screen option
We can of course remove the icons from the Customise Toolbar options but doing that closes the gap, and your Tool Bar has a gap, not really sure if the missing T3D is indicating the program is not installed correctly.
I don’t know if that will affect the overlay clip, seems unusual.
So far not been able to replicate the clip transparency issue.
Regards Trevor
Post Reply