Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post Reply
User avatar
OBB
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:15 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell XPS Studio 8900
processor: 6th Gen i7-6700
ram: 32Gb
Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 680 4Gb
sound_card: RME RayDat
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Multiple
Corel programs: Painter15/Paintshop-pro/Sketch

Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by OBB »

So what's up with screencap from X8 & X9 suddenly...

Have been trying capture some of my own graphics today on both of my W10 machines and when I start it, it will get to the countdown & then it just shuts off & makes no file...

What I'm capturing are all my own files. Hand drawn from from the ground up... Starting from Painter-15, then manipulated in coreldraw X8 (frame by frame) & then pasting each frame into corel-photo-paint X8 and then exported as an animated .gif & then played back through WMP or WPV ...And ... nothing ... load screencap, fit to frame, I get the normal 3,2,1 countdown & then screencap simply shuts off... no warning, no error... I have been doing this without issue for years...

What's the heck is going on here....
canuck
Posts: 1946
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:28 pm
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: Deep River, Ontario, Canada

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here

Post by canuck »

W10 updates? Other video programs updated?
User avatar
OBB
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:15 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell XPS Studio 8900
processor: 6th Gen i7-6700
ram: 32Gb
Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 680 4Gb
sound_card: RME RayDat
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Multiple
Corel programs: Painter15/Paintshop-pro/Sketch

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by OBB »

Both machines did get an update about a week ago, and on the X8 machine I also added an Elgato Capture device that I used to transfer about 40-50 old 8mm & VHS tapes I've had laying around for years so I could throw them away of which were all saved to my NAS device (of which both machines do share my network)...

And while the capturing from the Elgato device was finished on the X8 machine, at the same time I was still working & capturing via screencap on the X9 machine simultaneously and had no issue doing both at the same time... ...I had a few other jobs (non-video related) that I needed to finish and then after those were finished, I went back to my current project & went to finish capturing the animated gifs yesterday and that's when the problem started...

The first thing I tried was uninstalling & then re-installing X9 on the main machine (as I have done in the past many times when minor quirks show up & usually works) but, after re-install the problem still exists...
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12582
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by lata »

My PC received an update over the past few days, now fully up to date

I tested LSC X10 version which should be identical to X8 and X9 and no problems with LSC
Regards Trevor
User avatar
OBB
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:15 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell XPS Studio 8900
processor: 6th Gen i7-6700
ram: 32Gb
Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 680 4Gb
sound_card: RME RayDat
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Multiple
Corel programs: Painter15/Paintshop-pro/Sketch

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by OBB »

Ugh... I hate when this happens, really... Yes I show a W10 update was done on (both) 9/5 but this issue just started yesterday as I was working with the graphic & screencap after & until yesterday morning...

Went thru basically this exact same scenario when my Logitech 920-Pro cam would crash 8 & 9 on open to do live captures with...

For that I did everything under the sun & had no positive result & then without explanation it suddenly worked 5 days later like nothing was ever wrong (which I checked that and that is still working fine on both 8 & 9)... Maybe with a little luck, I'll have the same luck (fingers crossed)...



Side question (as I sort the above issue: How is the new VS2020-U... I'm thinking about it but, all I seem to read is mostly negative... anyone have some real world opinions here?
User avatar
Davidk
Posts: 1791
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:08 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte H97M-D3H
processor: Intel core i3 3_7ghz dual core processor
ram: 8Gb
Video Card: on-motherboard Intel HD 4400 graphics chipset
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5_8Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP E240c video conferencing monitor
Corel programs: VideoStudio X9,X10,2018,2019,2020
Location: Brisbane Australia

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by Davidk »

I use the "standalone" version of screencap, which is called LSC in X10: only difference is that the X10 version is integrated, uses the X10 files, whereas the standalone version is just that - same files, but not integrated. (how it came to be - long story, won't bore you with it). Right now, there isn't a VS version on my win10 desktop, which is at v2004 and fully patched as of last wednesday. So, ran the installed screencap program and captured a mask tutorial for VS2020 from the youtube VS channel. The capture worked fine. But because it produces a .wmv file, it won't play using the installed win10 media player (every other sort of video file format -mp4, mod- will play, as do audio formats like mp3, wav, wma, mid, but wmv? any file of that format - nope). However, that captured wmv file plays fine using the VLC player, and it imports into an alternative video editor and plays fine.

So, since your issues seem to be with the integrated version of screencap (note that before 2019 there was one such version for every release of VS), give the VS version it's integrated with a workout to establish if you can just which version is causing problems and what else in that version may have stopped working.
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12582
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by lata »

Hi
I do not believe the stand alone version and the Video Studio versions of LSC are any different
The only way the LSC is integrated as such is that it is installed when installing Video Studio
The LSC can then run without having video studio running, same as a stand alone.
And now miraculously OBB has the LSC working, strange things computers
Regards Trevor
User avatar
OBB
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:15 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell XPS Studio 8900
processor: 6th Gen i7-6700
ram: 32Gb
Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 680 4Gb
sound_card: RME RayDat
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Multiple
Corel programs: Painter15/Paintshop-pro/Sketch

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by OBB »

It's only happening here with the stand alone version of screencap... it'll open normally, choose the target and/or resize the bounding box to match whatever but, once I hit record I get the normal 3,2,1 countdown & then poof, screencap simply disappears & closes and captures nothing...

It's just got me scratching my head again as usual... And yeah, confounded computers...
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12582
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by lata »

Hi OBB

I have tested both stand alone and the programs version of LSC and both seem to do the same thing.

Although I do have a problem………….

If I am recording the Video Studio program I would set the LSC screen to 1280 x 720 a standard video size
Then resize Video Studio to fit the selection
I see the selection as a blue-ish line around the perimeter
Now when I press record that selection disappears and that may be interpreted that the capture has failed.
When I finally hit F10 to stop recording then the lines appear again.

I always get a file saved to the selected folder, in fact Windows Explorer pops up showing the file and save location.

If I select a random area when pressing record the selection disappears making it difficult to use.
Of course recording a full screen does not really need the blue line selection.
Regards Trevor
User avatar
Davidk
Posts: 1791
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:08 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte H97M-D3H
processor: Intel core i3 3_7ghz dual core processor
ram: 8Gb
Video Card: on-motherboard Intel HD 4400 graphics chipset
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5_8Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP E240c video conferencing monitor
Corel programs: VideoStudio X9,X10,2018,2019,2020
Location: Brisbane Australia

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by Davidk »

This post is really to clarify what I meant "integrated with VS"
I once tried to create screencap as an separate/individual app, just using the VS installation files. By copying the VSS file (cited by the LSC shortcut) to a working location (not in the VS folder path), executing it, and when it stopped citing a cannot find file, locating that file in the VS folder, copying it to the work location, and repeating. After about 7 cycles of this it just jammed up: hung, no message, and no LSC window on screen either, needed task manager to kill it - and I infer that was when a non-VS file eg a redistributable was called. So yes, the integrated screencap works even when VS is not running, but a non-integrated version - as I now use - works when VS is not even installed.

And I still think LSC is an under-rated gem, despite MCCL and an alternative screen recorder. I use it whenever I need it.

And on a passing note, the notify messages are indeed working again, after 10 weeks. My first indication was the sudden absence of the red warning note at the top of the forums main page, and then saw several similar comments from other users. I bet the admins had a glass or 2 when that feature restoration occurred.
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21392
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by Ken Berry »

Davidk wrote:I bet the admins had a glass or 2 when that feature restoration occurred.
It's only been a couple of days. Happened Saturday night our time David, with a full update of the phpBB. But yes, you might say we are happy!! :mrgreen: :lol:
Ken Berry
User avatar
OBB
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:15 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell XPS Studio 8900
processor: 6th Gen i7-6700
ram: 32Gb
Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 680 4Gb
sound_card: RME RayDat
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Multiple
Corel programs: Painter15/Paintshop-pro/Sketch

Re: Screencap using X8 & X9 ... Is there a sudden issue here ???

Post by OBB »

And low & behold, Screencap (stand-alone) works as it should this morning...

Somethines I hate technology... But on the other hand it still beats pencil, paper & stamps . . .

:lol:
Post Reply